Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals254 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month patterns covering temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight variations.

Monthly Climate Normals and Atmospheric Data for Bellthorpe National Park, Queensland

Analyze the long-term climatic profile of Bellthorpe National Park based on representative data recorded from 1991 to 2020. This index provides monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours. These measurements describe a single representative coordinate within the park to provide a consistent reference for understanding regional atmospheric trends throughout the year.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term monthly temperature cycles and daily precipitation averages across the calendar year

Bellthorpe National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Averages

Climatology at Bellthorpe National Park features a clear annual cycle where average monthly maximums reach 37.16 degrees Celsius in January and average minimums drop to 3.47 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation varies from a low of 1.08 millimeters per day in July to 5.62 millimeters in February, measured at a representative baseline elevation of 254 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°24°24°22°20°16°14°13°15°18°20°22°24°01234564.25.63.62.12.31.91.11.21.42.42.84.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
19.4 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term temperatures, average daily precipitation, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Bellthorpe National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing monthly normals from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period at a representative elevation of 254 meters reveals the seasonal shifts in average temperature, daily precipitation rates, and relative humidity within Bellthorpe National Park. Comparing twelve distinct months rather than a single annual average yields a deeper climatological profile of wind speed and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.5 °C16.3° to 37.2°4.2 mm/day70.4%1.8 m/s13.5 hours
February23.7 °C16.2° to 35.2°5.6 mm/day75.7%1.8 m/s12.9 hours
March22.2 °C14° to 32.5°3.6 mm/day76.6%1.7 m/s12.2 hours
April19.6 °C10.3° to 29.7°2.1 mm/day74.9%1.6 m/s11.4 hours
May16.5 °C6.4° to 26.5°2.3 mm/day75.1%1.6 m/s10.7 hours
June13.9 °C3.8° to 23.6°1.9 mm/day76.5%1.6 m/s10.3 hours
July13.3 °C3.5° to 23.7°1.1 mm/day72.1%1.6 m/s10.5 hours
August14.6 °C3.9° to 26.8°1.2 mm/day65.7%1.7 m/s11.1 hours
September17.9 °C7.2° to 31.3°1.4 mm/day62.5%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
October20.4 °C9.6° to 34.1°2.4 mm/day64.1%1.7 m/s12.7 hours
November22.3 °C12.1° to 35.6°2.8 mm/day65.3%1.7 m/s13.3 hours
December23.6 °C14.2° to 36.9°4.1 mm/day68.3%1.7 m/s13.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.3 °C
January: 24.5 °C
Change from July to January: +11.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.1 mm/day
January: 4.2 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.5 hours
January: 13.5 hours
Change from July to January: +3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months using historical multi-decade averages

Bellthorpe National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Users can examine calculated seasonal benchmarks for Bellthorpe National Park by analyzing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages derived from long-term climatology data. Multi-decade climate averages clarify the broader seasonal cycles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration rather than showcasing absolute historical weather records.
Warmest month
January24.5 °C
Coolest month
July13.3 °C
Wettest month
February5.6 mm/day
Driest month
July1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
March76.6%
Windiest month
February1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly climate normals and seasonal cycles across diverse geographic settings.

Explore Climatic Comparisons Between Bellthorpe National Park and Other Protected Landscapes

Comparing the monthly climate profiles of various national parks highlights the diverse atmospheric patterns and environmental rhythms that shape different protected regions. Standardized data for monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours reveals how regional positioning and terrain variations establish distinct seasonal environments across the country.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Bellthorpe National Park's Geographic and Protected Landscape

Delve deeper into the protected area identity and geographic setting of Bellthorpe National Park. Understanding its mapped boundaries and regional context is crucial for appreciating its place within Queensland's natural atlas. This focused exploration provides structured insights into the park's landscape features and its role within the broader system of protected lands.

Global natural geography