Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals368 m source elevationNASA POWER

Analyzing long term temperature, precipitation, and daylight cycles by month

Budderoo National Park Climate and Monthly Atmospheric Patterns in New South Wales

Review long term climate normals for Budderoo National Park, including average monthly temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and daylight duration. These measurements reflect a representative coordinate within the park between 1991 and 2020. Understanding these monthly patterns assists in characterizing the persistent atmospheric conditions that shape the regional landscape, rather than providing current weather forecasts or specific visitor advice.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping thirty years of climatology records to track monthly thermal shifts and daily precipitation rates

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Trends in Budderoo National Park

Long-term monthly climate normals for Budderoo National Park show average mean temperatures moving from a low of 9.22 degrees Celsius in July up to 21.44 degrees Celsius in January, with average maximums reaching 37.2 degrees. Daily precipitation averages vary throughout the year, peaking at 4.45 millimeters in February and decreasing to 1.81 millimeters in July, based on a single representative park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.5 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°21°21°19°16°13°10°9°10°13°15°18°20°0123452.84.53.22.22.13.41.82.11.82.22.82.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
15.4 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Comparing long term climate averages including temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight

Budderoo National Park Monthly Climate and Twelve Month Weather Comparisons

Historical records from a representative elevation of 367.59 meters provide a standardized baseline of local climate normals in New South Wales between 1991 and 2020. Tracking the calendar cycle across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals seasonal transitions that annual averages obscure.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.4 °C12.2° to 37.2°2.8 mm/day68.5%1.7 m/s14 hours
February20.6 °C12.1° to 34.3°4.5 mm/day74%1.7 m/s13.3 hours
March18.7 °C10.3° to 30.5°3.2 mm/day75.5%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April15.8 °C7.6° to 26.6°2.2 mm/day75.4%1.6 m/s11.1 hours
May12.7 °C4.8° to 22.3°2.1 mm/day77.1%1.7 m/s10.2 hours
June10.2 °C3° to 18.3°3.4 mm/day81.6%1.8 m/s9.7 hours
July9.2 °C2.1° to 18.1°1.8 mm/day79.2%1.9 m/s9.9 hours
August10.1 °C2.3° to 20.4°2.1 mm/day73.8%2 m/s10.7 hours
September12.8 °C3.9° to 25°1.8 mm/day70.4%1.9 m/s11.8 hours
October15.5 °C5.9° to 29.5°2.2 mm/day67.8%1.7 m/s12.9 hours
November17.7 °C7.8° to 32.9°2.8 mm/day68.3%1.7 m/s13.8 hours
December19.7 °C10° to 34.9°2.4 mm/day67.3%1.7 m/s14.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 9.2 °C
January: 21.4 °C
Change from July to January: +12.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.8 mm/day
January: 2.8 mm/day
Change from July to January: +0.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.9 hours
January: 14 hours
Change from July to January: +4.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Trace seasonal patterns through calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and wind

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Budderoo National Park

Calculated climate markers identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest calendar months in Budderoo National Park based on long-term data from a representative coordinate. Comparing monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight duration reveals baseline seasonal shifts rather than short-term weather records or park-wide uniform conditions.
Warmest month
January21.4 °C
Coolest month
July9.2 °C
Wettest month
February4.5 mm/day
Driest month
July1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
June81.6%
Windiest month
August2 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare monthly precipitation trends and temperature profiles across diverse geographic settings.

Explore Month-by-Month Climate Profiles for Parks Beyond Budderoo National Park

Evaluating the monthly climate profiles of neighboring and regional protected areas provides a broader perspective on the regional climate patterns surrounding Budderoo National Park. Standardized charts of monthly temperature and precipitation alongside humidity, wind, and daylight patterns help isolate key environmental variances across diverse landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Budderoo National Park's Geography and Protected Area

Delve deeper into the structured geographic data for Budderoo National Park. Understand its specific mapped terrain, regional landscape context, and how it fits within the atlas of protected areas in New South Wales. This allows for a more informed discovery of Australia's natural landscapes and conservation efforts.