Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals505 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed monthly climate averages for a representative point within the park landscape

Daintree National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Daintree National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 17.6 to 25.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends across the calendar.

Daintree National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperatures and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term averages for Daintree National Park show warmer monthly means peaking in December at 25.06 degrees Celsius, while July represents the coolest month with an average minimum of 8.93 degrees. Average daily precipitation peaks in February at 12.21 millimeters and drops below one millimeter in August, summarizing historical climatology for one representative park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 12.2 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°25°24°23°22°20°18°18°18°21°23°24°25°01234567891011121310.612.29.24.21.91.20.90.70.71.42.76.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
21.7 °C
Warmest month
December
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal shifts across the calendar year using historical averages for temperature, precipitation, and daylight.

Daintree National Park Weather by Month and Climatological Normals

National park explorers can analyze monthly baseline datasets for Daintree National Park, spanning average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing historical monthly records over a thirty year climatology period clarifies seasonal variation in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative elevation of 504.9 meters.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.6 °C18.7° to 33.1°10.6 mm/day83.6%3.2 m/s12.9 hours
February24.3 °C18.8° to 31°12.2 mm/day87.3%3.1 m/s12.5 hours
March23.3 °C17.5° to 29.8°9.2 mm/day87.6%3.4 m/s12.1 hours
April21.6 °C15.6° to 28.2°4.2 mm/day87.4%4 m/s11.6 hours
May19.9 °C12.4° to 26.9°1.9 mm/day86.6%3.8 m/s11.2 hours
June18.4 °C9.9° to 26.2°1.2 mm/day85%3.6 m/s11.1 hours
July17.6 °C8.9° to 26°0.9 mm/day82.9%3.7 m/s11.1 hours
August18.4 °C9.3° to 28°0.7 mm/day79.3%3.7 m/s11.5 hours
September20.6 °C12.8° to 31.5°0.7 mm/day74.7%4 m/s11.9 hours
October22.6 °C14.4° to 33.8°1.4 mm/day72.5%4.2 m/s12.4 hours
November24.3 °C16.5° to 35.3°2.7 mm/day72.5%3.9 m/s12.8 hours
December25.1 °C17.8° to 35.4°6.2 mm/day76.1%3.5 m/s13 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 17.6 °C
December: 25.1 °C
Change from July to December: +7.4 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.9 mm/day
December: 6.2 mm/day
Change from July to December: +5.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.1 hours
December: 13 hours
Change from July to December: +1.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long-term average variables to track seasonal transitions based on localized data.

Daintree National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Climate Comparisons

Geographic researchers can compare the computed monthly maximums and minimums of temperature, rainfall, and wind calculated for Daintree National Park. Evaluating monthly contrasts reveals how relative humidity and daylight hours shift across the annual cycle without misrepresenting localized samples as absolute park-wide weather records.
Warmest month
December25.1 °C
Coolest month
July17.6 °C
Wettest month
February12.2 mm/day
Driest month
August0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
March87.6%
Windiest month
October4.2 m/s
Longest daylight
December13 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly precipitation, wind, and daylight patterns across distinct geographic settings

Compare the Climate Profile of Daintree National Park with Other Protected Areas

After exploring the tropical weather patterns of Daintree National Park, mapping the monthly climate normals of other protected areas in the region and beyond highlights diverse atmospheric behaviors. Standardized comparisons of long-term temperature, precipitation rhythms, wind velocity, and daylight hours help isolate how different elevations and coastal latitudes shape localized wilderness climates.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Daintree National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Daintree National Park.