Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,837 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatology profile for temperature, precipitation, and daylight cycles

Grand Canyon National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Grand Canyon National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 0 to 24.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between twelve months of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates

Grand Canyon National Park Annual Temperature Rhythms and Climate Patterns

Grand Canyon National Park long term mean temperatures rise from zero degrees Celsius in December to twenty four degrees in July, showing broad average fluctuations between monthly minimums and maximums. Average daily precipitation rates peak during July and August, derived from three decades of historical climate data sampled at a representative elevation of 1837 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.6 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°0°2°6°10°15°22°24°23°19°12°5°0°00.511.5211.10.80.60.50.21.31.61.10.90.70.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.6 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate seasonal transitions using multi-variable climate normals from a representative park coordinate.

Grand Canyon National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Climatological records for Grand Canyon National Park allow users to browse average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates across a twelve-month cycle. Comparing historical monthly normals from the representative coordinate at 1,837 meters elevation helps clarify how relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours interact throughout the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January0.3 °C-10.9° to 13.5°1 mm/day61.5%3.1 m/s9.9 hours
February2.2 °C-9.2° to 16.8°1.1 mm/day57%3.5 m/s10.7 hours
March6.1 °C-6.4° to 21.7°0.8 mm/day48.8%3.8 m/s11.8 hours
April9.9 °C-4.7° to 26°0.6 mm/day40.9%4.3 m/s12.9 hours
May15.5 °C0.1° to 30.9°0.5 mm/day35%4.1 m/s13.9 hours
June21.6 °C6.2° to 35.5°0.2 mm/day25%4.1 m/s14.4 hours
July24.4 °C12.5° to 36.8°1.3 mm/day36.6%3.1 m/s14.2 hours
August23.2 °C12.1° to 34.9°1.6 mm/day42.7%2.8 m/s13.3 hours
September19 °C4.4° to 32.2°1.1 mm/day40.2%3.1 m/s12.2 hours
October11.8 °C-3.6° to 27.2°0.9 mm/day42.4%3.2 m/s11 hours
November4.8 °C-7.3° to 20.6°0.7 mm/day50.4%3.2 m/s10.1 hours
December0 °C-11.4° to 14.5°0.8 mm/day60.2%3.1 m/s9.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 0 °C
July: 24.4 °C
Change from December to July: +24.4 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.8 mm/day
July: 1.3 mm/day
Change from December to July: +0.5 mm/day
Daylight
December: 9.6 hours
July: 14.2 hours
Change from December to July: +4.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing annual climate contrasts across twelve monthly averages using long-term geographic benchmarks

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Grand Canyon National Park

Climatological data from a representative coordinate highlights the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages for Grand Canyon National Park. Comparing monthly multi-variable baselines reveals seasonal patterns in relative humidity, wind, and daylight duration without equating to local weather records or generalizing across the deep canyon terrain.
Warmest month
July24.4 °C
Coolest month
December0 °C
Wettest month
August1.6 mm/day
Driest month
June0.2 mm/day
Most humid month
January61.5%
Windiest month
April4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Monthly temperature and precipitation comparison across diverse geographic settings

Compare Grand Canyon National Park Climate Normals to Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological profiles enable direct comparison of Grand Canyon National Park monthly climate data against other national parks and protected landscapes. Analyzing consistent measurements for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours reveals how regional terrain shapes broader atmospheric trends across diverse global ecosystems.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Grand Canyon National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Grand Canyon National Park.

Global natural geography