Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals786 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month analysis of temperature, daily precipitation rates, and average daylight hours.

Kanangra-Boyd National Park Climate Normals: Monthly Atmospheric Trends and Averaged Data Patterns

Access detailed climate normals for Kanangra-Boyd National Park in New South Wales across a full calendar year. These long-term averages represent a single sampling coordinate at 786.29 meters elevation and cover mean temperatures, relative humidity, and wind speeds recorded between 1991 and 2020. This data illustrates the atmospheric rhythm of the park landscape without providing live weather reports or forecasts.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing twelve-month thermal ranges and average daily precipitation at a representative park elevation.

Kanangra-Boyd National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term climate data show temperatures reaching a mean of 20.74 degrees Celsius in January and dropping to a mean of 6.17 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation scales from 1.37 millimeters in May to 3.58 millimeters in February, reflecting 1991 to 2020 climatology normals mapped at a representative elevation of 786.29 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.6 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°21°20°17°13°10°7°6°7°10°13°16°19°012342.53.62.51.51.42.31.51.71.722.62.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
13.3 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Track long term atmospheric averages across temperature bounds, rainfall rates, and daylight cycles

Kanangra-Boyd National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing monthly averages from a three decade climatology period reveals the shifting profile of Kanangra-Boyd National Park across average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing all twelve intervals across the calendar year clarifies how relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours fluctuate at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.7 °C9.2° to 36.1°2.5 mm/day61.6%1.5 m/s14 hours
February19.5 °C8.5° to 33.6°3.6 mm/day67.9%1.5 m/s13.2 hours
March16.9 °C6.4° to 29.6°2.5 mm/day70.7%1.4 m/s12.2 hours
April13.5 °C3.6° to 24.9°1.5 mm/day72.1%1.4 m/s11.1 hours
May9.8 °C1° to 20.4°1.4 mm/day76.5%1.5 m/s10.2 hours
June7.2 °C-0.6° to 16.3°2.3 mm/day82.5%1.6 m/s9.8 hours
July6.2 °C-1.4° to 15.8°1.5 mm/day80.2%1.7 m/s10 hours
August7.1 °C-1.5° to 18.2°1.7 mm/day74.2%1.8 m/s10.8 hours
September10.3 °C0.3° to 23.1°1.7 mm/day68.9%1.7 m/s11.8 hours
October13.5 °C1.9° to 27.3°2 mm/day64.5%1.6 m/s12.9 hours
November16.3 °C4.3° to 31.1°2.6 mm/day63.5%1.5 m/s13.8 hours
December18.7 °C6.1° to 33.4°2.4 mm/day60.8%1.5 m/s14.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 6.2 °C
January: 20.7 °C
Change from July to January: +14.6 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.5 mm/day
January: 2.5 mm/day
Change from July to January: +1.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10 hours
January: 14 hours
Change from July to January: +4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration.

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Kanangra-Boyd National Park

Long-term monthly climatology from a representative elevation of 786 meters identifies the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods of the year within Kanangra-Boyd National Park. Evaluating calculated averages for humidity, wind, and daylight duration maps the broader seasonal shifts without representing extreme individual weather events or implying uniform conditions across the entire park.
Warmest month
January20.7 °C
Coolest month
July6.2 °C
Wettest month
February3.6 mm/day
Driest month
May1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
June82.5%
Windiest month
August1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast annual temperature patterns, seasonal daylight hours, and humidity averages across different geographic settings

Monthly Climate Profile Comparisons for Kanangra-Boyd National Park and Other Reserves

Transitioning from Kanangra-Boyd National Park to explore broader climate profiles allows a direct comparison of long-term temperature, humidity, and daylight patterns. Comparing these standardized monthly statistics across varying protected landscapes reveals how local terrain and continental positioning shape distinct regional climates.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Kanangra-Boyd National Park's Geographic and Protected Landscape Identity

Delve deeper into Kanangra-Boyd National Park to uncover its specific geographic features and its role as a protected landscape within New South Wales. Understanding the mapped context and regional setting of this national park enhances your exploration of Australia's diverse natural terrain. Continue your atlas journey by examining the unique attributes that define this protected area.