Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,058 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight variables

Katavi National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Katavi National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21.7 to 27.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing twelve months of average temperature ranges and daily rainfall normals

Katavi National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

In Katavi National Park, long-term data shows average maximum temperatures peaking at 37.31 degrees Celsius in October, while average minimums drop to 12.57 degrees Celsius in July. Rainfall variability runs alongside the thermal cycle, with average daily precipitation staying near zero from June through August before climbing to a daily peak of 6.21 millimeters in December.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.2 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°23°23°23°23°23°22°22°24°26°27°26°24°012345675.65.253.40.60000.10.94.36.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.7 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing long-term average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and calculated daylight.

Katavi National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Database

Comparing the twelve-month climate profile of Katavi National Park reveals the subtle progression of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Examining these core indicators with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides a complete climatological model of the region over a thirty-year baseline.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.7 °C17.1° to 30.7°5.6 mm/day78.5%2.2 m/s12.4 hours
February22.8 °C16.8° to 30.5°5.2 mm/day78.2%2.2 m/s12.2 hours
March22.9 °C16.9° to 30.3°5 mm/day78.9%2.5 m/s12 hours
April22.7 °C16.5° to 30°3.4 mm/day77.9%3.3 m/s11.9 hours
May22.8 °C14.8° to 31.2°0.6 mm/day65.8%3.9 m/s11.7 hours
June21.8 °C13.1° to 31.4°0 mm/day55.8%4 m/s11.6 hours
July21.7 °C12.6° to 32.2°0 mm/day48.8%4.4 m/s11.7 hours
August23.9 °C14.6° to 34.4°0 mm/day42.2%4.6 m/s11.8 hours
September26.4 °C16.9° to 36.6°0.1 mm/day37.4%4.7 m/s12 hours
October27.5 °C18.8° to 37.3°0.9 mm/day41.1%4.2 m/s12.2 hours
November25.8 °C18° to 36.6°4.3 mm/day57.7%3.1 m/s12.3 hours
December23.7 °C17.5° to 33°6.2 mm/day72.7%2.4 m/s12.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 21.7 °C
October: 27.5 °C
Change from July to October: +5.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 0 mm/day
October: 0.9 mm/day
Change from July to October: +0.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.7 hours
October: 12.2 hours
Change from July to October: +0.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing annual contrasts across temperature, precipitation rates, humidity, and daylight duration

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Katavi National Park

Geographic baseline statistics display the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods for Katavi National Park using long-term monthly averages from a central coordinate. Comparing multiple environmental factors clarifies the underlying seasonal progression without mistaking long-term average trends for sudden, localized weather extremes.
Warmest month
October27.5 °C
Coolest month
July21.7 °C
Wettest month
December6.2 mm/day
Driest month
July0 mm/day
Most humid month
March78.9%
Windiest month
September4.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate standardized temperature, precipitation, and wind metrics across regional landscapes

Compare Katavi National Park Monthly Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Expanding a geographic search outward from Katavi National Park allows for the systematic exploration of complete climate profiles for other regional protected areas and national parks. Comparing standardized monthly climate normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight across different geographic settings helps clarify the seasonal rhythms of distinct regional ecosystems.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Katavi National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Katavi National Park.

Global natural geography