Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals4 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed twelve-month record of average temperatures, precipitation, and daylight duration

Kerama Shotō National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kerama Shotō National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 18.8 to 28.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Evaluating the relationship between monthly temperature fluctuations and average daily precipitation patterns across the year

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Kerama Shoto National Park

Monthly climate averages for Kerama Shoto National Park feature a warm maritime range, where average maximum temperatures peak near 30 degrees Celsius in August while average minimums remain above 14 degrees Celsius in January. Average daily precipitation rates vary alongside these thermal trends, rising to a peak of over 9 millimeters in June according to baseline records from a coastal coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.2 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°19°19°20°22°24°27°29°29°28°26°24°21°0123456789102.12.13.14.56.79.24.25.96.24.12.92.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.9 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal shifts in temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight.

Kerama Shotō National Park Monthly Climate Comparison and Weather by Month

Historical climatology records from a representative coordinate at 3.58 meters elevation allow for a detailed analysis of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures across each calendar month. Comparing monthly measurements alongside average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals the long-term climate patterns of the park.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January18.9 °C14.1° to 23°2.1 mm/day75.1%7.3 m/s10.6 hours
February18.8 °C14.3° to 22.7°2.1 mm/day76.6%7 m/s11.1 hours
March19.9 °C15.2° to 23.3°3.1 mm/day78.2%6.6 m/s11.8 hours
April21.9 °C17.6° to 24.8°4.5 mm/day81.1%6.1 m/s12.6 hours
May24.4 °C21° to 26.8°6.7 mm/day84.1%5.5 m/s13.3 hours
June27 °C24° to 28.9°9.2 mm/day88.1%6 m/s13.6 hours
July28.7 °C27.2° to 30.2°4.2 mm/day83.5%5.9 m/s13.5 hours
August28.8 °C27.2° to 30.3°5.9 mm/day82.3%6.1 m/s12.9 hours
September28 °C25.8° to 29.8°6.2 mm/day80.2%6.3 m/s12.1 hours
October26.1 °C22.9° to 28.4°4.1 mm/day77.8%7.2 m/s11.4 hours
November23.6 °C19.7° to 26.4°2.9 mm/day76.2%7.4 m/s10.7 hours
December20.6 °C15.8° to 24.4°2.1 mm/day74.7%7.6 m/s10.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 18.8 °C
August: 28.8 °C
Change from February to August: +10 °C
Precipitation
February: 2.1 mm/day
August: 5.9 mm/day
Change from February to August: +3.8 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11.1 hours
August: 12.9 hours
Change from February to August: +1.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest monthly averages to trace seasonal patterns.

Kerama Shotō National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Long term climatology data for Kerama Shotō National Park reveals how the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months compare across the annual cycle. Evaluating calculated monthly averages for wind, humidity, and daylight duration from a representative coordinate highlights seasonal shifts without representing extreme weather records.
Warmest month
August28.8 °C
Coolest month
February18.8 °C
Wettest month
June9.2 mm/day
Driest month
January2.1 mm/day
Most humid month
June88.1%
Windiest month
December7.6 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly precipitation, temperature, and wind trends across diverse geographic settings.

Compare Climate Normals for Kerama Shotō National Park with Other Protected Areas

Transitioning from the maritime climate profile of Kerama Shotō National Park, researchers can explore dedicated environmental records for other protected landscapes across Japan and the broader region. Comparing standardized monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight highlights how regional terrain shapes local atmospheric patterns.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kerama Shotō National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kerama Shotō National Park.

Global natural geography