Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals240 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month analysis of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours

Addo Elephant National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Addo Elephant National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 13.3 to 23.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates for the Eastern Cape landscape.

Monthly Climate Normals and Weather Patterns in Addo Elephant National Park

At Addo Elephant National Park, 1991 to 2020 climatology shows average monthly mean temperatures peaking near 23 degrees Celsius in February, while average minimums dip to around 3 degrees Celsius in July. Measured at a representative elevation of 240 meters, average daily precipitation rates scale from under one millimeter in May to over two millimeters during warmer months like November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.4 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°23°24°22°19°16°14°13°14°16°18°20°22°01232.32.22.21.50.70.70.81.31.31.92.42JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.5 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight hours across the entire year.

Addo Elephant National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Record

A 1991 to 2020 climatology at a representative coordinate of 240.44 meters provides the baseline for evaluating average temperature bounds and daily precipitation rates within Addo Elephant National Park. Analyzing all twelve months reveals variations in relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours that a single annual average cannot capture.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.3 °C12.3° to 41.2°2.3 mm/day65.9%4.4 m/s13.9 hours
February23.6 °C12.9° to 41.8°2.2 mm/day67%4.2 m/s13.2 hours
March21.9 °C10.9° to 40.8°2.2 mm/day68.3%3.8 m/s12.2 hours
April19 °C7.9° to 36.8°1.5 mm/day67.7%3.6 m/s11.2 hours
May16.4 °C5.8° to 32.6°0.7 mm/day63.7%3.7 m/s10.3 hours
June13.6 °C3.6° to 28.8°0.7 mm/day60.3%4.2 m/s9.8 hours
July13.3 °C3° to 29.4°0.8 mm/day60%4.2 m/s10 hours
August14.3 °C3.4° to 33.4°1.3 mm/day63.9%4.1 m/s10.8 hours
September16.4 °C5.5° to 36.8°1.3 mm/day64.9%4.1 m/s11.8 hours
October18.4 °C6.9° to 38.6°1.9 mm/day66.2%4.3 m/s12.9 hours
November20 °C8.9° to 39.9°2.4 mm/day65.7%4.4 m/s13.8 hours
December22.1 °C11.1° to 40.1°2 mm/day65.4%4.4 m/s14.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.3 °C
February: 23.6 °C
Change from July to February: +10.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.8 mm/day
February: 2.2 mm/day
Change from July to February: +1.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10 hours
February: 13.2 hours
Change from July to February: +3.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Compare seasonal variations across calculated monthly averages for temperature, wind, and precipitation

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages for Addo Elephant National Park

Climatology records from a representative coordinate outline seasonal patterns in Addo Elephant National Park by comparing monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight. Comparative benchmarks like the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest months reflect long-term statistical averages rather than daily weather records or uniform conditions across the reserve.
Warmest month
February23.6 °C
Coolest month
July13.3 °C
Wettest month
November2.4 mm/day
Driest month
May0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
March68.3%
Windiest month
December4.4 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across diverse South African and global conservation landscapes

Compare Addo Elephant National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Areas

Browsing the climate normals of other protected areas allows researchers and explorers to contrast the monthly temperature and precipitation patterns of Addo Elephant National Park with different geographic settings. Standardized comparison of humidity, wind, and daylight across various zones clarifies how regional topography shapes seasonal weather behavior.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Addo Elephant National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Addo Elephant National Park.