Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals770 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatology profile including average temperature, precipitation, and daylight cycles

Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 3.4 to 12 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates in Canterbury

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park

Long term climatology for Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park shows average daily means peaking in February near twelve degrees Celsius and dropping to a low of about three degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation remains high year round, ranging from five to seven millimeters based on historical data recorded at a representative elevation of 770 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.6 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°12°12°10°8°6°4°3°4°5°7°8°10°012345675.75.25.45.766.25.35.76.36.55.96.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
7.5 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the year

Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve-Month Weather Comparisons

Analyzing month-by-month climate patterns at the representative coordinate of 770.12 meters elevation reveals the long-term seasonal transitions of the alpine environment. Comparing monthly average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours based on 1991 to 2020 climatology data helps define the seasonal profile.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January11.6 °C4.3° to 18.9°5.7 mm/day84.8%3.8 m/s14.9 hours
February12 °C4.6° to 19.2°5.2 mm/day84.4%3.4 m/s13.8 hours
March10.5 °C3° to 17.5°5.4 mm/day85.3%3.5 m/s12.3 hours
April8.4 °C1.1° to 15°5.7 mm/day86.2%3.5 m/s10.8 hours
May6.4 °C-0.5° to 12.6°6 mm/day87.9%3.7 m/s9.5 hours
June4.2 °C-2.8° to 9.6°6.2 mm/day87%3.7 m/s8.8 hours
July3.4 °C-3.4° to 8.3°5.3 mm/day86.3%3.7 m/s9.1 hours
August4 °C-3.1° to 9.5°5.7 mm/day87.2%3.7 m/s10.3 hours
September5.3 °C-1.2° to 11.1°6.3 mm/day86.4%4.1 m/s11.7 hours
October6.6 °C-0.3° to 13.3°6.5 mm/day86.8%4.3 m/s13.3 hours
November8.1 °C1.3° to 15°5.9 mm/day85.2%4.1 m/s14.6 hours
December10.1 °C3.3° to 17°6.6 mm/day85.5%3.9 m/s15.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 3.4 °C
February: 12 °C
Change from July to February: +8.6 °C
Precipitation
July: 5.3 mm/day
February: 5.2 mm/day
Change from July to February: -0.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.1 hours
February: 13.8 hours
Change from July to February: +4.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages

Climatological calculations from a representative coordinate reveal how temperature, daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind, and daylight duration vary throughout the year. Comparing monthly averages highlights relative differences between the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods rather than representing actual weather records or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
February12 °C
Coolest month
July3.4 °C
Wettest month
December6.6 mm/day
Driest month
February5.2 mm/day
Most humid month
May87.9%
Windiest month
October4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December15.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across diverse geographic settings and climates

Compare Climate Profiles of Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park with Other Protected Areas

Standardized weather profiles allow readers to compare monthly temperature and precipitation ranges of Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park against other regional or global reserves. Comparing long-term atmospheric trends like monthly humidity, wind, and daylight duration clarifies how elevation and coastal exposure shape distinct protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park.