Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals182 m source elevationNASA POWER

Year-round analysis of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight norms

Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 8.9 to 20.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Watercolor painting showing a coastal scene with a pier extending into water, sailboat, trees, and distant islands under a partly cloudy sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing monthly variations of average thermal ranges alongside daily precipitation averages throughout the year

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park

Long term observations on the Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park show average monthly temperatures rising from a low mean of 8.9 degrees Celsius in January to a peak mean of 20.33 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation rates decrease to a low of under one millimeter per day in July, representing climatology from 1991 to 2020 at a representative park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.9 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°9°9°11°12°15°18°20°20°18°15°12°10°01234565.13.73.73.831.611.42.45.25.95.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare thirty years of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and wind speeds at a representative coordinate.

Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park Weather by Month and Climatological Normals

Analyzing twelve monthly records for Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park reveals key seasonal shifts in average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates across the calendar year. Combining temperature and rainfall patterns with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate establishes a reliable climatological baseline.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January8.9 °C1.4° to 15.7°5.1 mm/day88.6%3.2 m/s9.3 hours
February9.1 °C1.8° to 16.9°3.7 mm/day85.8%3.1 m/s10.3 hours
March10.9 °C2.9° to 20.7°3.7 mm/day83%3.1 m/s11.7 hours
April12.2 °C4.4° to 23.3°3.8 mm/day81.1%2.9 m/s13.2 hours
May14.7 °C6.7° to 26.9°3 mm/day79.6%2.8 m/s14.4 hours
June17.5 °C9.5° to 30.3°1.6 mm/day75.9%2.6 m/s15.1 hours
July20 °C11.3° to 33.2°1 mm/day69.8%2.6 m/s14.8 hours
August20.3 °C12° to 33.3°1.4 mm/day68.6%2.6 m/s13.7 hours
September18.4 °C10.3° to 31.5°2.4 mm/day72.7%2.5 m/s12.2 hours
October15.1 °C7.5° to 25.4°5.2 mm/day81.4%2.8 m/s10.8 hours
November11.5 °C4.4° to 19.6°5.9 mm/day87.3%3.1 m/s9.6 hours
December9.6 °C1.9° to 16.1°5.6 mm/day88.7%3.2 m/s9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 8.9 °C
August: 20.3 °C
Change from January to August: +11.4 °C
Precipitation
January: 5.1 mm/day
August: 1.4 mm/day
Change from January to August: -3.7 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.3 hours
August: 13.7 hours
Change from January to August: +4.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing annual cycles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park

Long-term monthly averages from representative coordinate data reveal calculated contrasts in temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration across Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park. Comparing the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months helps clarify the annual pattern, distinguishing baseline climatology averages from extreme weather records or travel advisories.
Warmest month
August20.3 °C
Coolest month
January8.9 °C
Wettest month
November5.9 mm/day
Driest month
July1 mm/day
Most humid month
December88.7%
Windiest month
January3.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly meteorological data and environmental variables across different regional settings.

Compare Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park Climate with Other National Parks

Standardized climate profiles offer structured pathways to explore monthly environmental data from diverse protected landscapes in Spain and across the globe. Comparing long term averages for temperature and precipitation against the Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park baseline highlights distinct regional atmospheric contrasts, revealing diverse geographic settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Atlantic Islands of Galicia National Park.