Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals817 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term trends in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours

Monthly Climate Normals for Ben Halls Gap National Park in New South Wales Australia

This climate profile provides a twelve-month overview of atmospheric conditions at a representative coordinate within Ben Halls Gap National Park. Using NASA POWER data from 1991 to 2020, the measurements define long-term averages rather than current weather or forecasts. Each metric, from average daily precipitation to daylight duration, offers a basis for understanding the consistent environmental patterns of this area.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long term monthly thermal ranges and average daily moisture trends across the year

Ben Halls Gap National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Climatology records from a representative coordinate of 816 meters show average mean temperatures peaking near 21.7 degrees Celsius in January before dropping to winter periods where average minimums fall below freezing. Daily precipitation rates vary across the months, ranging from an average low of 1.38 millimeters per day in April to a peak daily rate of 3.3 millimeters in December.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.3 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°22°21°18°15°11°8°7°8°12°15°18°20°012342.93.32.41.41.521.51.41.62.133.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14.4 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing annual cycles of temperature, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight hours

Ben Halls Gap National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Users can evaluate the month-by-month climatology of Ben Halls Gap National Park through long-term data for average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Analyzing these baseline patterns alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours offers a comprehensive understanding of the park's geographic environment across all twelve months.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.7 °C10.3° to 35°2.9 mm/day63.4%2.5 m/s13.8 hours
February20.6 °C9.9° to 33.3°3.3 mm/day68.2%2.5 m/s13.1 hours
March18.2 °C7.7° to 30.1°2.4 mm/day70.6%2.4 m/s12.2 hours
April14.5 °C4.4° to 25.6°1.4 mm/day72.1%2.2 m/s11.2 hours
May10.7 °C0.8° to 21.4°1.5 mm/day76.4%2.2 m/s10.4 hours
June7.8 °C-1.1° to 17.3°2 mm/day83.2%2.3 m/s10 hours
July6.9 °C-1.4° to 16.9°1.5 mm/day79.7%2.4 m/s10.2 hours
August8 °C-1.7° to 19.7°1.4 mm/day72.4%2.6 m/s10.9 hours
September11.6 °C0.4° to 24.7°1.6 mm/day66.3%2.7 m/s11.8 hours
October14.9 °C2.7° to 28.2°2.1 mm/day63.3%2.6 m/s12.8 hours
November17.7 °C5.5° to 31.5°3 mm/day64.4%2.6 m/s13.6 hours
December19.8 °C7.2° to 32.9°3.3 mm/day63.7%2.5 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 6.9 °C
January: 21.7 °C
Change from July to January: +14.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.5 mm/day
January: 2.9 mm/day
Change from July to January: +1.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the highest and lowest monthly averages for temperature, daylight duration, and average daily precipitation.

Ben Halls Gap National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Monthly Averages

Calculated climatology data from a representative elevation of 816 meters outlines how temperature, average daily precipitation, and daylight duration vary across the year in Ben Halls Gap National Park. Comparing long-term monthly averages helps isolate the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods without relying on exceptional weather events or localized anomalies.
Warmest month
January21.7 °C
Coolest month
July6.9 °C
Wettest month
December3.3 mm/day
Driest month
April1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
June83.2%
Windiest month
September2.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across diverse Australian protected areas

Compare Ben Halls Gap National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized climate profiles enable direct comparison between Ben Halls Gap National Park and other regional reserves by charting historical monthly averages for temperature, rain, wind, and humidity. Examining monthly climate normals across different geographical settings highlights variations in seasonal weather rhythms, assisting researchers in understanding contrasting environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue exploring Ben Halls Gap National Park's unique geography and ancient eucalyptus ecosystems

Investigate the mapped natural terrain and protected landscape features of Ben Halls Gap National Park. Understanding its specific geographic setting within New South Wales and its ecological characteristics provides valuable context for comprehending Australia's protected natural areas. Deepen your atlas exploration by discovering the unique aspects of this significant old-growth forest reserve.