Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals377 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed atmospheric records including wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight hours.

Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.9 to 26.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average thermal ranges and long term daily precipitation rates

Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average monthly mean temperatures at a representative coordinate for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park remain warm, ranging from 23.85 degrees Celsius in July to 26.69 degrees Celsius in October. Long-term daily precipitation averages peak above ten millimeters in January before dropping below one millimeter in August, displaying a clear annual cycle.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.3 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°25°25°25°25°25°24°24°24°26°27°27°25°0123456789101110.3108.26.13.32.210.60.62.15.18JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.1 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and humidity across the calendar year.

Twelve Month Climate Comparison for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park

Browse the 1991 to 2020 climatology dataset for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park to trace monthly atmospheric averages at a representative park coordinate. Comparing average minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours provides a comprehensive view of the regional climate cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.1 °C21.6° to 29.9°10.3 mm/day86%2.4 m/s12.4 hours
February24.9 °C21.7° to 29.3°10 mm/day87.5%2.4 m/s12.3 hours
March25.1 °C21.7° to 29.3°8.2 mm/day86.9%2.1 m/s12.1 hours
April25.2 °C21.5° to 29.4°6.1 mm/day86.5%2.2 m/s11.8 hours
May24.7 °C20° to 29.3°3.3 mm/day85.4%2.7 m/s11.6 hours
June24.2 °C19.3° to 29.5°2.2 mm/day83.2%3 m/s11.5 hours
July23.9 °C18.3° to 30.1°1 mm/day78.8%3.5 m/s11.6 hours
August24.3 °C18.3° to 31.9°0.6 mm/day73.4%3.9 m/s11.8 hours
September25.6 °C19.4° to 33.7°0.6 mm/day69.4%4 m/s12 hours
October26.7 °C21.1° to 34.6°2.1 mm/day69.2%3.6 m/s12.2 hours
November26.5 °C22.1° to 33.8°5.1 mm/day75.7%2.8 m/s12.4 hours
December25.5 °C21.8° to 31.3°8 mm/day83.1%2.4 m/s12.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 23.9 °C
October: 26.7 °C
Change from July to October: +2.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 1 mm/day
October: 2.1 mm/day
Change from July to October: +1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.6 hours
October: 12.2 hours
Change from July to October: +0.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

A comparative analysis of monthly average temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park

Browsers can examine calculated climate highlights for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park, showcasing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods derived from thirty years of monthly averages. Evaluating monthly baseline metrics for humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration clarifies the annual tropical cycle without misinterpreting long-term averages as absolute weather records.
Warmest month
October26.7 °C
Coolest month
July23.9 °C
Wettest month
January10.3 mm/day
Driest month
August0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
February87.5%
Windiest month
September4 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly atmospheric patterns across other protected landscapes alongside Bromo Tengger Semeru

Compare Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park with Other Park Climate Profiles

Comparing standardized monthly climate profiles across different parks provides a systematic method to analyze temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns starting from Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park. Studying diverse regional parks offers deeper geographic context on how atmospheric variations shape distinct conservation landscapes over the annual cycle.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park.