Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals70 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed monthly climatology profile covering temperature, precipitation, and wind speeds

Butrint National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Butrint National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 10.9 to 26.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration showing a mountainous landscape with waterfall, lake, pine forests, and ancient stone structures
Annual climate pattern

Comparing average monthly temperature cycles with long term daily precipitation patterns

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperatures in Butrint National Park

Average temperatures at the representative coordinate move from a January mean of 10.86 degrees Celsius to summer peaks reaching an average maximum of 33.21 degrees Celsius in August. Long term climate data shows that average daily precipitation rates decline during the warmer months, dropping to 0.59 millimeters in July before returning to higher averages in late autumn.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.4 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°11°11°13°15°19°23°26°27°23°20°16°12°01234563.73.83.12.11.40.90.612.73.85.45.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate monthly average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Monthly Climate Normals for Butrint National Park: A Twelve-Month Comparison

Analyzing twelve distinct monthly records for Butrint National Park reveals seasonal transitions through long-term averages of minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside daily precipitation rates. Evaluating average relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours alongside temperature benchmarks provides a detailed view of the local climate based on historical data from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.9 °C4° to 15.9°3.7 mm/day73%4.6 m/s9.5 hours
February11 °C4.4° to 16.5°3.8 mm/day73.3%4.7 m/s10.5 hours
March12.6 °C6.5° to 18.8°3.1 mm/day73.5%4.4 m/s11.7 hours
April15.2 °C9.7° to 22.3°2.1 mm/day73.3%3.9 m/s13.1 hours
May19.2 °C13.8° to 26.5°1.4 mm/day72.2%3.4 m/s14.2 hours
June23.2 °C17.4° to 30.6°0.9 mm/day68.9%3.4 m/s14.8 hours
July25.7 °C20.4° to 32.4°0.6 mm/day64.9%3.6 m/s14.5 hours
August26.6 °C21.9° to 33.2°1 mm/day64.1%3.4 m/s13.5 hours
September23.4 °C18.1° to 29.3°2.7 mm/day67.1%3.6 m/s12.2 hours
October19.9 °C13.8° to 26°3.8 mm/day70.9%4 m/s10.9 hours
November16.1 °C9.3° to 21.8°5.4 mm/day73.2%4.7 m/s9.8 hours
December12.4 °C5.4° to 17.6°5.2 mm/day73.6%4.8 m/s9.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 10.9 °C
August: 26.6 °C
Change from January to August: +15.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 3.7 mm/day
August: 1 mm/day
Change from January to August: -2.7 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.5 hours
August: 13.5 hours
Change from January to August: +4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty years of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight averages to map annual variations

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Butrint National Park

Geographic climate analysis of Butrint National Park reveals the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods based on long-term monthly averages from a representative coordinate. Evaluating comparative metrics such as relative humidity, average wind speeds, and daylight duration provides a multi-dimensional view of the annual atmospheric patterns in Vlorë County.
Warmest month
August26.6 °C
Coolest month
January10.9 °C
Wettest month
November5.4 mm/day
Driest month
July0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
December73.6%
Windiest month
December4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace annual temperature patterns and monthly precipitation cycles across diverse national parks

Monthly Climate Profiles for Comparing Butrint National Park with Regional Reserves

Evaluating the seasonal atmospheric trends of Butrint National Park alongside other protected landscapes highlights the diverse climate conditions of different coastal and inland geographies. Comparing monthly climate normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns helps clarify how regional terrain and proximity to the sea influence long-term local weather rhythms.
A soft, horizontal watercolor painting showing a serene landscape with a body of water in the foreground, surrounded by grasses and bushes, with rolling hills in the background.
Climate profileAlbania

Blue Eye

Annual mean
15.4 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
November
MoriAtlas Explorer

Butrint National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Butrint National Park.