Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,179 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Carlsbad Caverns National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Carlsbad Caverns National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 6.2 to 28.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between monthly temperature fluctuations and daily precipitation rates

Carlsbad Caverns National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Trends

Long-term climate normals for Carlsbad Caverns National Park show average monthly mean temperatures rising from 6.15 °C in January to a peak of 28.1 °C in July. Average daily precipitation rates climb in summer, peaking in September at 1.91 millimeters based on 1991 to 2020 data from a representative coordinate at 1179.29 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.9 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°50°6°9°13°18°23°28°28°27°23°18°11°6°00.511.520.40.40.40.40.81.21.91.71.90.90.50.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.5 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
September
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Carlsbad Caverns National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Normals

Monthly climate profiles represent long term averages from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period at a representative park coordinate of 1179.29 meters elevation. Evaluating monthly shifts in average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides a complete view of the regional climate patterns in Eddy County.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January6.2 °C-5.7° to 22.2°0.4 mm/day51%4.7 m/s10.2 hours
February8.8 °C-4.9° to 25°0.4 mm/day45.6%4.9 m/s10.9 hours
March13.1 °C-2.2° to 29.4°0.4 mm/day38.5%5.1 m/s11.8 hours
April17.7 °C2.1° to 33°0.4 mm/day31.3%5.4 m/s12.8 hours
May23.1 °C7.9° to 37.5°0.8 mm/day31.6%4.8 m/s13.7 hours
June27.8 °C15.5° to 40.7°1.2 mm/day35.5%4.3 m/s14.1 hours
July28.1 °C18.2° to 39.7°1.9 mm/day43.9%3.7 m/s13.9 hours
August27.3 °C17.7° to 38.4°1.7 mm/day46.6%3.4 m/s13.1 hours
September23.4 °C11° to 36.1°1.9 mm/day50.3%3.5 m/s12.2 hours
October17.7 °C2.6° to 32.7°0.9 mm/day47.2%4 m/s11.2 hours
November10.7 °C-3.5° to 26.5°0.5 mm/day48.9%4.3 m/s10.3 hours
December6.3 °C-6° to 22.3°0.5 mm/day52%4.5 m/s9.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 6.2 °C
July: 28.1 °C
Change from January to July: +22 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.4 mm/day
July: 1.9 mm/day
Change from January to July: +1.5 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.2 hours
July: 13.9 hours
Change from January to July: +3.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the warmest, coolest, and wettest months through long-term meteorological averages

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Carlsbad Caverns National Park

Climatology data from a representative elevation highlights seasonal contrasts in Carlsbad Caverns National Park by comparing monthly averages for temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration. Calculated monthly benchmarks reflect long-term climate normals from 1991 through 2020 rather than extreme weather records, visitor recommendations, or uniform conditions across the entire park.
Warmest month
July28.1 °C
Coolest month
January6.2 °C
Wettest month
September1.9 mm/day
Driest month
January0.4 mm/day
Most humid month
December52%
Windiest month
April5.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Standardized monthly climate profiles and long term weather patterns across diverse global geographies

Compare Carlsbad Caverns National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Standardized geographic profiles offer a systematic way to compare the monthly climate normals of Carlsbad Caverns National Park against other protected areas in the region and country. Studying historical variations in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours reveals how different elevations and landscapes shape distinct atmospheric patterns across various natural settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Carlsbad Caverns National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Carlsbad Caverns National Park.