Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals454 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve month climate averages including temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration

Carnarvon National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Carnarvon National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 13.5 to 26.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term thermal variations and daily average precipitation rates across twelve months.

Carnarvon National Park Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Carnarvon National Park climatology shows warm conditions in December with maximums averaging near 39 degrees, contrasting with cooler mean temperatures near 14 degrees in July. Average daily precipitation rates peak in February at 3.93 millimeters, measured at a representative central coordinate using historical baseline observations from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.9 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°27°26°24°21°17°14°14°15°19°23°25°26°012343.33.921.20.71.10.60.711.82.23.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.8 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature ranges, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the year.

Carnarvon National Park Weather by Month: Comprehensive Climatological Profiles

Climatological records from 1991 to 2020 for a representative coordinate at 454 meters elevation detail the annual patterns of Carnarvon National Park. Comparing monthly variations in average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals the long-term seasonal cycle of the park.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.6 °C17° to 38.7°3.3 mm/day59.9%3.2 m/s13.3 hours
February25.5 °C16.3° to 37.1°3.9 mm/day65.1%3.1 m/s12.8 hours
March24.2 °C14.2° to 35.3°2 mm/day62.2%3 m/s12.2 hours
April20.9 °C10.2° to 32°1.2 mm/day59.9%2.8 m/s11.4 hours
May17.2 °C5.9° to 28.5°0.7 mm/day60.3%2.7 m/s10.8 hours
June14.1 °C2.7° to 25.5°1.1 mm/day64.3%2.8 m/s10.5 hours
July13.5 °C2.3° to 25.7°0.6 mm/day59.8%2.7 m/s10.6 hours
August15.3 °C2.9° to 28.4°0.7 mm/day52.7%2.8 m/s11.2 hours
September19.3 °C6.5° to 33.2°1 mm/day48.8%3 m/s11.9 hours
October22.5 °C9.6° to 36.2°1.8 mm/day50.1%3.1 m/s12.6 hours
November24.6 °C12.4° to 37.9°2.2 mm/day53.2%3.1 m/s13.2 hours
December26 °C14.8° to 39°3.2 mm/day56.2%3.1 m/s13.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.5 °C
January: 26.6 °C
Change from July to January: +13 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.6 mm/day
January: 3.3 mm/day
Change from July to January: +2.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.6 hours
January: 13.3 hours
Change from July to January: +2.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages for temperature, daylight duration, wind, and precipitation

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Temperature Averages in Carnarvon National Park

Standardized meteorological averages from a representative park coordinate reveal how temperature, daily precipitation rates, and wind speeds vary across the calendar year. Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months provides a clear comparative overview of the local climate cycle without referencing specific historical weather records or localized microclimates.
Warmest month
January26.6 °C
Coolest month
July13.5 °C
Wettest month
February3.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
February65.1%
Windiest month
January3.2 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate regional weather patterns by comparing standardized climate normals across diverse landscapes

Compare Carnarvon National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate datasets allow direct transitions from Carnarvon National Park to other protected landscapes across the country and region. Evaluating historical temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight cycles reveals how atmospheric patterns shift across different geographic settings and conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Carnarvon National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Carnarvon National Park.