Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals767 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month normals for temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration

Carpathian National Nature Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Carpathian National Nature Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -6 to 17.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a mountain landscape with a lake, pine trees, wildflowers, and distant peaks under a clear sky
Annual climate pattern

Tracing long term average thermal ranges alongside daily precipitation levels across twelve months

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Carpathian National Nature Park

Average monthly temperatures at the representative elevation rise from a mean low of -6.01 °C in January to summer peaks of 17.29 °C in July and August. Average daily precipitation peaks in June at 3.81 mm per day, providing a baseline of long term climatology for a representative coordinate rather than a live weather forecast.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.8 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-6°-5°0°6°11°15°17°17°12°7°1°-4°012341.31.61.72.13.33.83.52.52.51.91.61.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
6 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across the calendar year

Carpathian National Nature Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Browsing the twelve monthly records for Carpathian National Nature Park lets explorers track average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures derived from climate normals between 1991 and 2020. Analyzing annual bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the detailed climatological transitions of Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-6 °C-19.2° to 3.4°1.3 mm/day93.9%4.3 m/s8.6 hours
February-4.6 °C-17.2° to 5.5°1.6 mm/day92.6%4.2 m/s9.9 hours
March-0.4 °C-12.1° to 12.9°1.7 mm/day87.6%4 m/s11.6 hours
April6 °C-4.6° to 18.7°2.1 mm/day80.9%3.4 m/s13.5 hours
May11.5 °C-0° to 22.9°3.3 mm/day78.7%3.1 m/s15 hours
June15.3 °C5° to 26.1°3.8 mm/day77.2%2.9 m/s15.8 hours
July17.3 °C7.3° to 28.1°3.5 mm/day74.1%2.8 m/s15.4 hours
August17.3 °C6.9° to 28.5°2.5 mm/day70.5%2.6 m/s14.1 hours
September12 °C1.3° to 24.7°2.5 mm/day74.9%3 m/s12.3 hours
October6.5 °C-5.1° to 20.3°1.9 mm/day82.4%3.3 m/s10.5 hours
November1.2 °C-10° to 13.9°1.6 mm/day89.4%3.6 m/s8.9 hours
December-4.3 °C-16.1° to 5.2°1.5 mm/day93.1%4.2 m/s8.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -6 °C
July: 17.3 °C
Change from January to July: +23.3 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.3 mm/day
July: 3.5 mm/day
Change from January to July: +2.2 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.6 hours
July: 15.4 hours
Change from January to July: +6.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Mapping the highest and lowest long term monthly averages for temperature, wind, and precipitation

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts in Carpathian National Nature Park

Natural-resource explorers can analyze the calculated monthly climate highlights for Carpathian National Nature Park, derived from thirty years of meteorological averages measured at a representative park coordinate. Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages helps model the annual atmospheric cycle across the protected landscape without relying on unpredictable daily weather records.
Warmest month
July17.3 °C
Coolest month
January-6 °C
Wettest month
June3.8 mm/day
Driest month
January1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
January93.9%
Windiest month
January4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse regional landscapes

Compare the Climate of Carpathian National Nature Park with Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological profiles allow readers to contrast long-term monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns from Carpathian National Nature Park with other registered reserves. Examining standardized measurements for humidity, daylight, and atmospheric conditions across diverse geographic settings clarifies how distinct regional landscapes diverge.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Carpathian National Nature Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Carpathian National Nature Park.