Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,026 m source elevationNASA POWER

Monthly temperature, precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight patterns

Charyn National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Charyn National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -3.8 to 24.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of Charyn Canyon with pink and orange rock formations, green trees, and a winding river under a pastel sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing long term thermal transitions and average daily precipitation rates

Charyn National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Ranges

Climatology data from a representative coordinate reveals a notable thermal swing, where monthly mean temperatures transition from a January low to a July peak with average minimums reaching minus 15.21 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates remain low across the twelve month cycle, peaking at 1.08 millimeters per day in June according to historical records from 1991 through 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.1 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-4°-1°4°11°17°22°25°23°17°10°3°-2°00.511.50.50.60.6111.10.90.70.60.70.80.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.4 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Track twelve months of temperature ranges, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Charyn National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve-Month Weather by Month Comparison

Browsing the monthly climate dataset for Charyn National Park reveals the seasonal shift in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, average wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours across the annual cycle offers a comprehensive climatological baseline for the canyon landscape of the Almaty Region.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-3.8 °C-15.2° to 8.1°0.5 mm/day60%2.7 m/s9.2 hours
February-1.3 °C-12° to 12.5°0.6 mm/day59.9%3.1 m/s10.3 hours
March4.3 °C-7.6° to 21.8°0.6 mm/day55.4%3.5 m/s11.7 hours
April11.3 °C-3.1° to 28.6°1 mm/day49.5%4.2 m/s13.2 hours
May17 °C2.1° to 31.8°1 mm/day43.5%4.2 m/s14.5 hours
June22.1 °C9.4° to 35°1.1 mm/day39.1%3.8 m/s15.2 hours
July24.5 °C12.5° to 37.9°0.9 mm/day35.5%3.7 m/s14.9 hours
August23.2 °C10.1° to 36.5°0.7 mm/day33.6%3.6 m/s13.7 hours
September17.5 °C3.4° to 33°0.6 mm/day35.8%3.5 m/s12.3 hours
October10 °C-3.5° to 26.1°0.7 mm/day45.7%3.2 m/s10.7 hours
November2.7 °C-8.4° to 19°0.8 mm/day56%2.9 m/s9.5 hours
December-2.1 °C-13.2° to 9.9°0.5 mm/day59.1%2.8 m/s8.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -3.8 °C
July: 24.5 °C
Change from January to July: +28.3 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.5 mm/day
July: 0.9 mm/day
Change from January to July: +0.5 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.2 hours
July: 14.9 hours
Change from January to July: +5.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Understanding long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and daylight in Almaty Region

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Average Contrasts for Charyn National Park

Climatology data from a representative coordinate identifies which calendar months exhibit the highest and lowest averages for temperature, precipitation, wind speed, and daylight duration in Charyn National Park. Such comparative monthly highlights represent multi decadal averages rather than specific weather records, providing a factual baseline for understanding seasonal shifts across the canyon landscape.
Warmest month
July24.5 °C
Coolest month
January-3.8 °C
Wettest month
June1.1 mm/day
Driest month
January0.5 mm/day
Most humid month
January60%
Windiest month
April4.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare annual temperature trends and precipitation rhythms across diverse protected areas

Explore Monthly Climate Profiles and Weather Patterns Beyond Charyn National Park

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Charyn National Park with other protected landscapes reveals how atmospheric patterns shift across diverse geographic settings. Evaluating standardized statistics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind highlights the unique environmental forces shaping each regional conservation area.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Charyn National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Charyn National Park.

Global natural geography