Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals726 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month analysis of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight norms

Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.1 to 23.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration showing a waterfall flowing through a valley with a classical temple on a hilltop
Annual climate pattern

Tracking the shift between summer thermal peaks and wetter winter periods across the regional terrain.

Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Normals in Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park

Long term averages show mean temperatures rising from 4.06 degrees Celsius in January to 23.6 degrees Celsius in August, with average maximums reaching up to 36.38 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates reach their lowest level in August at 0.85 millimeters per day, recorded over a thirty year period at a representative elevation of 725.51 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.9 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°4°4°7°10°15°20°23°24°18°14°9°5°01232.221.81.81.30.90.90.91.82.22.92.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.8 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare twelve months of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight.

Monthly Weather by Month and Climate Normals for Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park

Climatological records from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 725.51 meters provide a detailed look at the seasonal shifts in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures. Comparing monthly metrics alongside average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours offers essential baseline data for understanding the park's geographic patterns.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January4.1 °C-4.4° to 13.2°2.2 mm/day88.9%3.4 m/s9.5 hours
February4.3 °C-4.5° to 14.2°2 mm/day85.8%3.7 m/s10.5 hours
March6.9 °C-2.6° to 18.7°1.8 mm/day81.1%3.6 m/s11.7 hours
April10.1 °C-0° to 21.9°1.8 mm/day76.6%3.2 m/s13.1 hours
May14.9 °C4.5° to 26.9°1.3 mm/day70.1%2.9 m/s14.2 hours
June20.1 °C8.6° to 33.2°0.9 mm/day59.2%2.7 m/s14.8 hours
July23.3 °C11.8° to 36.3°0.9 mm/day51.8%2.7 m/s14.6 hours
August23.6 °C12.6° to 36.4°0.9 mm/day52.7%2.5 m/s13.6 hours
September18.3 °C7.7° to 30.8°1.8 mm/day67.5%2.8 m/s12.2 hours
October13.9 °C4° to 25.9°2.2 mm/day77.2%2.9 m/s10.9 hours
November9.2 °C-0.9° to 19.9°2.9 mm/day86%3.2 m/s9.7 hours
December5.3 °C-3.6° to 14.2°2.3 mm/day89.2%3.6 m/s9.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 4.1 °C
August: 23.6 °C
Change from January to August: +19.5 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.2 mm/day
August: 0.9 mm/day
Change from January to August: -1.3 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.5 hours
August: 13.6 hours
Change from January to August: +4.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly climate averages to trace the warmest, wettest, and windiest periods.

Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park Climate Highlights and Monthly Contrasts

Long term climatology data recorded between 1991 and 2020 at a representative elevation of 725 meters details how temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration fluctuate. Comparing these twelve monthly averages reveals the relative warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods without representing localized daily weather extremes or uniform conditions across the entire reserve.
Warmest month
August23.6 °C
Coolest month
January4.1 °C
Wettest month
November2.9 mm/day
Driest month
August0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
December89.2%
Windiest month
February3.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across regional protected landscapes

Compare Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park Climate with Other Reserves

Standardized weather records allow for a direct comparison of long-term climate normals between Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park and other regional protected areas. Studying monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns across different landscapes highlights distinct geographic differences and atmospheric contrasts.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cilento, Vallo di Diano and Alburni National Park.