Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals285 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term averages for temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight duration.

Coorabakh National Park Climate: Annual Patterns, Temperatures, and Monthly Precipitation Normals

Access the comprehensive climate record for Coorabakh National Park in New South Wales, based on NASA POWER 1991 to 2020 climatology data. This profile details monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours at a single representative coordinate. These records provide a consistent baseline for understanding annual atmospheric trends at this location, independent of current weather or short-term forecasts.

Annual climate pattern

Evaluating long term monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation rates across the New South Wales landscape

Coorabakh National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Annual Climatology

Long term climatology for Coorabakh National Park shows average monthly temperatures peaking in January with a mean of 22.77 degrees Celsius, before declining to a July mean of 11.47 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from a February high of 5.99 millimeters per day to an August low of 1.55 millimeters per day, based on representative data from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°22°20°18°15°12°11°13°16°18°20°21°01234564.565.532.93.21.61.61.62.54.24.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.4 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term temperature averages, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight cycles.

Coorabakh National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Comparison

Observing twelve distinct monthly records for Coorabakh National Park provides a clearer geographic understanding of regional weather patterns than a single annual average can offer. Using historical normals from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period at a representative elevation, readers can compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.8 °C14.8° to 35.3°4.5 mm/day72.7%1.6 m/s13.8 hours
February22 °C14.8° to 33.2°6 mm/day77.5%1.6 m/s13.1 hours
March20.3 °C13.2° to 30.6°5.5 mm/day80.1%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April17.6 °C9.9° to 26.7°3 mm/day79.1%1.5 m/s11.2 hours
May14.7 °C6.8° to 23.4°2.9 mm/day79%1.6 m/s10.4 hours
June12.4 °C4.9° to 20.5°3.2 mm/day81.1%1.7 m/s10 hours
July11.5 °C4.1° to 20.3°1.6 mm/day77.4%1.7 m/s10.2 hours
August12.5 °C4.4° to 23.1°1.6 mm/day71.3%1.8 m/s10.9 hours
September15.5 °C6.7° to 28.4°1.6 mm/day67.2%1.7 m/s11.8 hours
October17.9 °C8.9° to 31.4°2.5 mm/day66.9%1.7 m/s12.8 hours
November19.7 °C10.8° to 33.2°4.2 mm/day70.9%1.7 m/s13.6 hours
December21.5 °C12.8° to 34.2°4.1 mm/day71.1%1.6 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.5 °C
January: 22.8 °C
Change from July to January: +11.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.6 mm/day
January: 4.5 mm/day
Change from July to January: +2.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages to identify the warmest, coolest, and wettest periods.

Monthly Climate Highlights and Contrasts for Coorabakh National Park

Calculated climate highlights track the relative highs and lows across twelve monthly averages for temperature, wind, humidity, precipitation, and daylight duration in Coorabakh National Park. Evaluating monthly averages from a representative coordinate highlights seasonal cycles, though such long term figures represent historical baselines rather than daily weather records.
Warmest month
January22.8 °C
Coolest month
July11.5 °C
Wettest month
February6 mm/day
Driest month
August1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
June81.1%
Windiest month
August1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms across diverse geographic settings

Monthly Climate Profiles: Compare Coorabakh National Park with Other Reserves

Evaluating the monthly climate normals of Coorabakh National Park alongside other regional and global protected landscapes provides a broader atmospheric context for regional exploration. Comparing standardized historical data across different settings highlights the varying patterns of monthly temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and daylight that shape each distinct conservation zone.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Coorabakh National Park's Geography and Protected Landscape

Delve deeper into the mapped terrain and unique geography of Coorabakh National Park. Understanding the park's volcanic formations, escarpment setting, and distinct forest types provides crucial context for its protected landscape identity. Continue your atlas exploration to grasp the full scope of this significant New South Wales natural area and its place within the broader geographic fabric of Australia's protected lands.