Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals285 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term normals covering twelve-month temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight variability.

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Atmospheric Measurements for Dooragan National Park

Access the comprehensive monthly climate profile for Dooragan National Park based on data from 1991 to 2020. These metrics represent long-term averages at a single coordinate within the park. Use these figures to compare monthly shifts in temperature, daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration across the calendar year.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing historical average temperature variations and daily precipitation rates across the calendar.

Annual Climate Profile and Monthly Temperature Normals in Dooragan National Park

Climatology data for Dooragan National Park at a representative elevation of 284.94 meters shows average monthly mean temperatures ranging from nearly twenty-three degrees in January down to eleven degrees in July. Average daily precipitation rates range from peaks of nearly six millimeters in February down to drier averages of under two millimeters per day in July and August.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°22°20°18°15°12°11°13°16°18°20°21°01234564.565.532.93.21.61.61.62.54.24.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.4 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Historical climate normals mapping average temperature ranges, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Dooragan National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve-Month Weather by Month Comparison

Examining twelve months of climate data for Dooragan National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative elevation of 284.94 meters provides a complete perspective of the yearly climate cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.8 °C14.8° to 35.3°4.5 mm/day72.7%1.6 m/s13.8 hours
February22 °C14.8° to 33.2°6 mm/day77.5%1.6 m/s13.1 hours
March20.3 °C13.2° to 30.6°5.5 mm/day80.1%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April17.6 °C9.9° to 26.7°3 mm/day79.1%1.5 m/s11.2 hours
May14.7 °C6.8° to 23.4°2.9 mm/day79%1.6 m/s10.4 hours
June12.4 °C4.9° to 20.5°3.2 mm/day81.1%1.7 m/s10 hours
July11.5 °C4.1° to 20.3°1.6 mm/day77.4%1.7 m/s10.2 hours
August12.5 °C4.4° to 23.1°1.6 mm/day71.3%1.8 m/s10.9 hours
September15.5 °C6.7° to 28.4°1.6 mm/day67.2%1.7 m/s11.8 hours
October17.9 °C8.9° to 31.4°2.5 mm/day66.9%1.7 m/s12.8 hours
November19.7 °C10.8° to 33.2°4.2 mm/day70.9%1.7 m/s13.6 hours
December21.5 °C12.8° to 34.2°4.1 mm/day71.1%1.6 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.5 °C
January: 22.8 °C
Change from July to January: +11.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.6 mm/day
January: 4.5 mm/day
Change from July to January: +2.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods based on long term averages in New South Wales

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts for Dooragan National Park

Explorers can trace calculated monthly climate contrasts for Dooragan National Park to identify relative periods of warmth, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration. Analyzing long term baseline averages across the calendar year helps clarify typical seasonal trends without confusing standard monthly shifts with exceptional daily weather records.
Warmest month
January22.8 °C
Coolest month
July11.5 °C
Wettest month
February6 mm/day
Driest month
August1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
June81.1%
Windiest month
August1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace annual atmospheric patterns across diverse regional terrains and protected landscapes

Monthly Climate Profile Comparisons for Dooragan National Park and Beyond

Evaluating the seasonal climate normals of Dooragan National Park alongside other protected areas reveals how regional geography influences local weather patterns throughout the year. Comparing standardized historical data for monthly temperature, precipitation cycles, humidity, wind, and daylight hours highlights the atmospheric diversity of different conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Dooragan National Park's Mapped Landscape and Geographic Features

Delve deeper into the protected landscape of Dooragan National Park to understand its unique geographic setting within New South Wales. This exploration provides structured insight into its mapped terrain, forest ecosystems, and its contribution to the region's natural heritage, offering a foundation for broader geographic discovery.