Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals156 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month assessment of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight cycles

Crimean Nature Reserve Monthly Climate Normals: Long-term Atmospheric Profiles and Measured Averages

Crimean Nature Reserve climate data represents long-term atmospheric patterns averaged from 1991 to 2020 at a specific coordinate elevation of 155.58 meters. These measurements provide a consistent baseline for analyzing annual fluctuations in temperature, precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours. Readers can compare month-by-month cycles to understand representative environmental conditions without relying on short-term weather forecasts.

Illustration of a cliff with a cross on top, surrounded by green valley and mountains
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between twelve monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates

Crimean Nature Reserve Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Cycles

Monthly mean temperatures trace a distinct thermal cycle, climbing from average winter minimums near negative four degrees Celsius in January to average summer maximums of twenty-nine degrees in August. Average daily precipitation varies slightly from one millimeter in July to under two millimeters in November, reflecting long-term climatology normals recorded at a representative elevation of 155 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.7 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°4°3°6°10°15°20°23°24°19°14°9°5°00.511.521.61.51.31.21.31.71.11.31.31.61.71.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.8 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term monthly baselines for temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and wind.

Crimean Nature Reserve Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing the complete calendar year reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside daily precipitation rates across the protected reserve. Comparing thirty year climatological averages for relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides an essential foundation for understanding seasonal shifts at the selected reference coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January3.6 °C-4.6° to 9.5°1.6 mm/day85%6 m/s9.1 hours
February3.5 °C-4.2° to 9.5°1.5 mm/day83.6%6 m/s10.2 hours
March5.6 °C-0.2° to 11.9°1.3 mm/day81.3%5.5 m/s11.7 hours
April9.6 °C3.7° to 16.4°1.2 mm/day79.6%4.7 m/s13.3 hours
May15.3 °C9.3° to 21.5°1.3 mm/day77.2%4 m/s14.6 hours
June20.4 °C14.6° to 26.1°1.7 mm/day73.1%4.1 m/s15.3 hours
July23.5 °C18.3° to 28.8°1.1 mm/day68.5%4.3 m/s15 hours
August23.8 °C17.9° to 29.3°1.3 mm/day65.8%4.5 m/s13.8 hours
September19.3 °C12.8° to 25.4°1.3 mm/day70.6%4.9 m/s12.3 hours
October14.1 °C5.9° to 20.8°1.6 mm/day77.9%5.3 m/s10.7 hours
November9.1 °C1.8° to 16°1.7 mm/day83.1%5.6 m/s9.3 hours
December5.4 °C-2.3° to 11.7°1.7 mm/day85.1%6 m/s8.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 3.5 °C
August: 23.8 °C
Change from February to August: +20.4 °C
Precipitation
February: 1.5 mm/day
August: 1.3 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.2 mm/day
Daylight
February: 10.2 hours
August: 13.8 hours
Change from February to August: +3.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Long term monthly average comparisons for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight.

Crimean Nature Reserve Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Contrasts

Climatology records at a representative coordinate reveal the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest calendar months based on long-term monthly averages. Analyzing monthly high and low points provides structured geographic context for temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration without representing absolute weather extremes or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
August23.8 °C
Coolest month
February3.5 °C
Wettest month
November1.7 mm/day
Driest month
July1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December85.1%
Windiest month
February6 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across regional park geographies

Explore and Compare Crimean Nature Reserve Climate with Other Protected Areas

Standardized climate profiles enable direct comparison of Crimean Nature Reserve with other regional protected areas across essential monthly metrics. Evaluating long-term historical records for temperature, precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight patterns reveals the atmospheric diversity of different conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Crimean Nature Reserve's Protected Landscape and Geography

To further understand the significance of the Crimean Nature Reserve, explore its specific mapped boundaries and its place within the broader Crimean Mountains geography. This protected area offers rich insights into mountain forest ecosystems and unique karst terrain, serving as a valuable component of regional landscape discovery. Continue your atlas exploration to grasp the full geographic context of this important nature reserve.