Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals94 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns

Dartmoor National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Dartmoor National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 6.1 to 16.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of a tall standing stone in Dartmoor's grassy moorland with a river and rocky tors under a partly cloudy sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of long term average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends.

Dartmoor National Park Climate Atlas: Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average temperatures in Dartmoor peak in August with a mean of 16.27 degrees Celsius, while February represents the coolest period with average minimums dipping to minus 0.13 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from a low of 2.18 millimeters in May to a high of 4.11 millimeters in December, based on climatology data from a representative coordinate at 94 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°6°6°7°9°12°14°16°16°15°12°9°7°0123453.63.12.62.52.22.32.32.72.53.84.14.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.8 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Dartmoor National Park Weather by Month: Long Term Monthly Climate Normals

Analyzing monthly climatology records from the 1991 to 2020 baseline reveals how average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated average daylight hours vary systematically across the year in Dartmoor. Comparing these twelve monthly datasets alongside relative humidity and wind speed at a representative coordinate highlights seasonal shifts that a single annual average cannot capture.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January6.4 °C0.2° to 11.7°3.6 mm/day90.8%7.1 m/s8.3 hours
February6.1 °C-0.1° to 11.5°3.1 mm/day90%6.7 m/s9.8 hours
March7.2 °C1° to 13.2°2.6 mm/day88.7%6.2 m/s11.6 hours
April8.8 °C2° to 16.3°2.5 mm/day85.9%5.5 m/s13.6 hours
May11.6 °C4.9° to 19.2°2.2 mm/day84.3%5.3 m/s15.3 hours
June14.2 °C7.8° to 21.2°2.3 mm/day84.2%5 m/s16.2 hours
July16.1 °C10.2° to 22.9°2.3 mm/day83.7%4.9 m/s15.7 hours
August16.3 °C10.2° to 22.7°2.7 mm/day84.1%5 m/s14.2 hours
September14.6 °C8.9° to 20.9°2.5 mm/day85.4%5.4 m/s12.3 hours
October12 °C5.8° to 17.8°3.8 mm/day87.9%6.3 m/s10.4 hours
November9.2 °C2.7° to 14.7°4.1 mm/day90%6.5 m/s8.7 hours
December7.2 °C0.8° to 12.5°4.1 mm/day90.9%6.9 m/s7.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 6.1 °C
August: 16.3 °C
Change from February to August: +10.1 °C
Precipitation
February: 3.1 mm/day
August: 2.7 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.4 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.8 hours
August: 14.2 hours
Change from February to August: +4.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty year averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.

Dartmoor National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Warmest to Coolest Averages

Calculated climatology data from a representative Devon coordinate reveals how average temperature, daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration fluctuate throughout the year. Comparing calculated monthly-average benchmarks helps observers distinguish baseline seasonal patterns from localized daily weather extremes or specific park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
August16.3 °C
Coolest month
February6.1 °C
Wettest month
December4.1 mm/day
Driest month
May2.2 mm/day
Most humid month
December90.9%
Windiest month
January7.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation variations across different national park landscapes

Compare the Climate of Dartmoor with Other National Parks and Protected Landscapes

Evaluating monthly climate normals from Dartmoor alongside other protected areas highlights key geographic and atmospheric differences across diverse regional environments. Comparing long-term temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight records provides a standardized way to trace seasonal patterns across mountain, forest, and coastal settings.
A watercolor illustration featuring soft, abstracted layers of green hills, a light blue horizon, and subtle pink and earthy tones representing land and water.
Climate profileUnited Kingdom

River Gannel

Annual mean
11.7 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
November
Climate profileUnited Kingdom

The Manacles

Annual mean
12.1 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
November
A pale, minimalist watercolor painting showing soft green hills and a gentle shoreline against a white background.
Climate profileUnited Kingdom

Gwennap Head

Annual mean
12.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
November
MoriAtlas Explorer

Dartmoor National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Dartmoor National Park.

Global natural geography