Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,629 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month analysis of temperature, precipitation, and daylight data at a representative elevation.

Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -6.8 to 13.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of rocky mountains, a waterfall, a lake, and evergreen trees
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the twelve-month temperature cycle and daily precipitation rates in Dolomiti Bellunesi

Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns in Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park

At a representative park elevation of 1,628 meters, long-term monthly mean temperatures transition from a January low of -6.81 °C to a July peak of 13.8 °C, with average minimums dropping to -20.5 °C. Average daily precipitation rates rise alongside these temperatures, climbing from 1.17 millimeters per day in January to more than 4 millimeters per day during June and August.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-7°-6°-1°3°8°12°14°14°9°5°0°-5°0123451.21.31.62.63.44.14.14.13.43.53.11.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
3.7 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating thirty years of seasonal climate normals sampled at a representative mountain coordinate

Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Comparison

Monthly tracking of average temperature bounds alongside daily precipitation rates reveals how the local climate shifts throughout the calendar year at a representative elevation of 1628 meters. Broadening the comparison with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides a complete multi-variable cycle to clarify long-term climatological trends.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-6.8 °C-20.5° to 3.1°1.2 mm/day88.9%1.8 m/s8.9 hours
February-5.9 °C-20.2° to 5°1.3 mm/day88.1%1.8 m/s10.1 hours
March-1.3 °C-15.1° to 11°1.6 mm/day82.7%1.8 m/s11.7 hours
April3 °C-8.2° to 15.3°2.6 mm/day79.6%1.8 m/s13.4 hours
May7.8 °C-3.5° to 19.8°3.4 mm/day78.5%1.7 m/s14.8 hours
June11.9 °C-0° to 24°4.1 mm/day77.6%1.6 m/s15.5 hours
July13.8 °C2° to 24.5°4.1 mm/day76.9%1.5 m/s15.2 hours
August13.6 °C1.8° to 24°4.1 mm/day78.3%1.4 m/s13.9 hours
September9.1 °C-2.2° to 20.2°3.4 mm/day81.9%1.5 m/s12.3 hours
October4.9 °C-5.9° to 16.1°3.5 mm/day85.1%1.5 m/s10.6 hours
November-0.4 °C-12° to 10.6°3.1 mm/day87.8%1.5 m/s9.2 hours
December-5.4 °C-19.6° to 3.9°1.7 mm/day88.3%1.7 m/s8.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -6.8 °C
July: 13.8 °C
Change from January to July: +20.6 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.2 mm/day
July: 4.1 mm/day
Change from January to July: +2.9 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.9 hours
July: 15.2 hours
Change from January to July: +6.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park

Long-term climatology records for Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park identify the warmest and coolest months based on calculated thirty-year monthly averages. Comparing calculated temperature, precipitation, and wind contrasts clarifies seasonal patterns in the Province of Belluno without representing extreme weather records.
Warmest month
July13.8 °C
Coolest month
January-6.8 °C
Wettest month
August4.1 mm/day
Driest month
January1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
January88.9%
Windiest month
February1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across diverse geographic settings

Compare Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park Climate Profiles Across Regional Parks

Browsing from the mountain environment of Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park opens up a broader geographic comparison of monthly climate profiles across other protected areas. Contrasting long-term records for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight across different landscapes reveals the unique atmospheric forces shaping each conservation zone.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Dolomiti Bellunesi National Park.