Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals309 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual cycles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind speed patterns

El-Kouf National Park Climate and Monthly Atmospheric Patterns: 1991 to 2020 Data

The annual climate profile for El-Kouf National Park provides a longitudinal look at atmospheric patterns across twelve months. Values represent long-term averages for a single representative coordinate at an elevation of 309.28 meters. Use these climate normals to compare monthly trends in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing average monthly temperature shifts with daily precipitation cycles across the calendar year

El-Kouf National Park Monthly Climate Patterns and Annual Temperature Range

Climatology at El-Kouf National Park shows average mean temperatures rising from 10.85 degrees Celsius in January to 26.05 degrees in August, with average maximums exceeding 37 degrees in June. Average daily precipitation rates drop below 0.1 millimeters in July but peak near 2.8 millimeters in December, based on long-term data at an elevation of 309.28 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.8 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°11°11°13°16°20°24°26°26°24°21°16°12°01232.11.91.10.40.30.10.100.31.11.32.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.4 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Compare average monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight across the calendar year.

El-Kouf National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Profile

Browsing monthly weather by month records for El-Kouf National Park offers a precise comparison of historical climate normals based on thirty years of data at a representative coordinate. Reviewing the complete calendar year helps trace how average temperature bounds align with average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.9 °C4.7° to 18.6°2.1 mm/day77.7%5.4 m/s10.1 hours
February11 °C4.8° to 20.6°1.9 mm/day75.1%5.5 m/s10.8 hours
March13.1 °C5.6° to 24.8°1.1 mm/day70.4%5.2 m/s11.8 hours
April16.2 °C7.4° to 29.9°0.4 mm/day63.6%5.1 m/s12.8 hours
May20.3 °C10.5° to 34.1°0.3 mm/day58.6%4.6 m/s13.7 hours
June24.1 °C14.6° to 37.1°0.1 mm/day56.5%4.6 m/s14.1 hours
July25.6 °C18° to 37°0.1 mm/day61.6%5.1 m/s13.9 hours
August26.1 °C19.1° to 36.3°0 mm/day63.6%4.9 m/s13.2 hours
September24.4 °C16.9° to 36.1°0.3 mm/day62.6%4.5 m/s12.2 hours
October20.9 °C13.7° to 32°1.1 mm/day65.7%4.3 m/s11.1 hours
November16.2 °C9.5° to 26°1.3 mm/day70.9%4.6 m/s10.3 hours
December12.5 °C6° to 20.5°2.8 mm/day76.2%5.3 m/s9.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 10.9 °C
August: 26.1 °C
Change from January to August: +15.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.1 mm/day
August: 0 mm/day
Change from January to August: -2 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.1 hours
August: 13.2 hours
Change from January to August: +3.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages from localized climate records.

El-Kouf National Park Climate Highlights: Calculated Monthly Averages and Contrasts

Long term monthly averages from 1991 to 2020 show how temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration vary throughout the year in El-Kouf National Park. Comparing calculated highest and lowest months outlines baseline seasonal patterns without representing daily weather extremes or uniform conditions across the entire reserve.
Warmest month
August26.1 °C
Coolest month
January10.9 °C
Wettest month
December2.8 mm/day
Driest month
August0 mm/day
Most humid month
January77.7%
Windiest month
February5.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature and precipitation cycles across different regional terrains

Compare El-Kouf National Park Climate Patterns to Other Protected Areas

Contrast the monthly climate normals of El-Kouf National Park with other protected areas across the region to understand varied atmospheric patterns. Reviewing standardized datasets for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind helps trace geographic transitions between different coastal and desert landscapes.
Watercolor painting of a coastal landscape featuring green rolling hills, distant landmasses, and stylized shrubs and trees in the foreground against a white background.
Climate profileGreece

Elafonisi

Annual mean
18.1 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
December
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring El-Kouf National Park's Geographic and Landscape Context

Deepen your understanding of El-Kouf National Park's protected status and its role within Libya's natural geography. By examining its mapped landscape and regional context, you gain valuable insights into this specific national park's identity. Continue your atlas exploration to appreciate the unique characteristics that define this protected area within North Africa, providing a factual basis for geographic discovery.