Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals395 m source elevationNASA POWER

Comprehensive annual analysis of humidity, wind speeds, and daylight duration

Garrawilla National Park Monthly Climate Normals, Temperature, and Precipitation Patterns

Access detailed monthly climate averages for Garrawilla National Park, New South Wales, based on NASA POWER measurements from 1991 to 2020. These long-term metrics provide a reliable representative-point profile of annual atmospheric patterns including average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and daylight hours. The data offers an objective perspective on the park environment by summarizing consistent climatic trends.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends to trace the long term climate rhythm

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Garrawilla National Park

Long term temperature averages across the year cycle from cool July means of nine degrees Celsius to warm January means of twenty six degrees. Daily precipitation averages peak in December at over two and a half millimeters, based on thirty years of data at a single representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.6 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°26°25°22°18°13°10°9°11°14°18°22°24°01232.42.31.711.21.51.311.31.72.32.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the calendar year

Garrawilla National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve Month Weather by Month Comparison

Long term climate normals for Garrawilla National Park provide a precise view of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates measured from 1991 to 2020. Evaluating twelve monthly records across the calendar year helps trace relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative elevation of 394.91 meters.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.1 °C14° to 39.6°2.4 mm/day50.4%2.9 m/s13.8 hours
February24.9 °C13° to 38.1°2.3 mm/day54.6%2.8 m/s13.1 hours
March22.1 °C10.1° to 34.5°1.7 mm/day56.8%2.7 m/s12.2 hours
April17.9 °C6.6° to 29.7°1 mm/day59.5%2.5 m/s11.2 hours
May13.4 °C2.3° to 25°1.2 mm/day67.6%2.4 m/s10.4 hours
June10.1 °C0.3° to 20.6°1.5 mm/day76.6%2.4 m/s10 hours
July9.1 °C-0.1° to 20.2°1.3 mm/day74.2%2.4 m/s10.2 hours
August10.5 °C-0.3° to 23.2°1 mm/day66.1%2.5 m/s10.9 hours
September14.5 °C2.5° to 29°1.3 mm/day57.9%2.7 m/s11.8 hours
October18.5 °C5.3° to 32.8°1.7 mm/day53.1%2.7 m/s12.8 hours
November21.6 °C8.1° to 36.4°2.3 mm/day52.3%2.9 m/s13.6 hours
December24.1 °C10.3° to 37.9°2.6 mm/day50.6%2.9 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 9.1 °C
January: 26.1 °C
Change from July to January: +17 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.3 mm/day
January: 2.4 mm/day
Change from July to January: +1.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, and daylight across the annual cycle.

Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Baseline Contrasts for Garrawilla National Park

Geographic analysis of Garrawilla National Park in New South Wales reveals clear shifts in monthly temperature, humidity, and wind averages compiled over a thirty-year climatology period. Evaluating these comparative monthly maxima and minima, such as the wettest or coolest months, helps map the regional climate baseline without relying on short-term weather anomalies.
Warmest month
January26.1 °C
Coolest month
July9.1 °C
Wettest month
December2.6 mm/day
Driest month
April1 mm/day
Most humid month
June76.6%
Windiest month
November2.9 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine long-term temperature, wind, and precipitation cycles across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Garrawilla National Park Monthly Climate Patterns with Other Reserves

Moving beyond the climate profile of Garrawilla National Park allows for the systematic exploration of weather databases across various regional and global reserves. Comparing standardized monthly statistics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight highlights the atmospheric contrasts that shape different protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Garrawilla National Park's Mapped Protected Landscape

Expand your understanding of Garrawilla National Park by delving into its specific geographic features and protected landscape context. This national park in New South Wales offers a window into semi-arid woodland ecosystems; continue to map its terrain and discover its role within the broader regional geography of inland Australia.