Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals143 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed monthly patterns for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Goodnight Scrub National Park Climate: Comprehensive Twelve-Month Atmospheric Normals

Access long-term climate normals for Goodnight Scrub National Park, Queensland, based on 1991 to 2020 NASA POWER data. These measurements provide a representative atmospheric profile including average minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speeds, and daylight hours. The recorded values reflect a single point within the park, allowing for consistent month-by-month comparison of regional atmospheric patterns throughout the calendar year.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing the relationship between long term thermal ranges and daily precipitation averages

Goodnight Scrub National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Weather Patterns

Long term climatology in Goodnight Scrub National Park shows average monthly mean temperatures peaking in January at 25.89 degrees Celsius and dropping to a minimum average of 4.25 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates follow a similar annual rhythm; they peak in February at 4.82 millimeters per day and drop to 0.88 millimeters in July at the representative elevation of 143.27 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.8 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°26°25°24°22°18°16°15°17°20°22°24°25°01234544.83.11.51.51.40.911.22.32.43.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
21.1 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Analyze thirty year climate averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight cycles.

Goodnight Scrub National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Comparing month by month climate records for Goodnight Scrub National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures shift alongside average daily precipitation rates and humidity. Utilizing thirty years of historical data from a representative coordinate helps isolate cyclical trends in calculated daylight hours, humidity levels, and wind speeds across the annual cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.9 °C17.7° to 37.6°4 mm/day69.7%3.3 m/s13.4 hours
February25.3 °C17.7° to 35.4°4.8 mm/day74.3%3.2 m/s12.9 hours
March24 °C15.7° to 33.9°3.1 mm/day74%3.1 m/s12.2 hours
April21.6 °C12.2° to 31.5°1.5 mm/day72.6%2.8 m/s11.4 hours
May18.5 °C7.6° to 28.4°1.5 mm/day72.2%2.6 m/s10.8 hours
June15.9 °C4.5° to 26.2°1.4 mm/day73%2.6 m/s10.5 hours
July15.3 °C4.3° to 26.2°0.9 mm/day69.7%2.6 m/s10.6 hours
August16.6 °C4.9° to 28.4°1 mm/day65.2%2.7 m/s11.2 hours
September19.7 °C8.2° to 32.7°1.2 mm/day63.7%2.8 m/s11.9 hours
October22 °C11.5° to 35.2°2.3 mm/day64.8%3 m/s12.6 hours
November23.8 °C13.7° to 36.1°2.4 mm/day65.5%3.1 m/s13.3 hours
December25.2 °C16.1° to 37.4°3.7 mm/day67.4%3.2 m/s13.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 15.3 °C
January: 25.9 °C
Change from July to January: +10.6 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.9 mm/day
January: 4 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.6 hours
January: 13.4 hours
Change from July to January: +2.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Examining seasonal differences in long term averages for temperature, daylight duration, and moisture

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Goodnight Scrub National Park

Calculated monthly averages from regional climatology data showcase how the warmest and coolest months or the wettest and driest periods compare across the annual cycle. Analyzing these monthly highlights for wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration at a single representative coordinate clarifies the seasonal pattern without depicting daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
January25.9 °C
Coolest month
July15.3 °C
Wettest month
February4.8 mm/day
Driest month
July0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
February74.3%
Windiest month
January3.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Explore monthly precipitation rhythms and annual temperature patterns across diverse protected landscapes

Compare the Climate of Goodnight Scrub National Park with Other National Parks

Standardized geographic profiles offer a reliable path to transition from the atmospheric data of Goodnight Scrub National Park to other conservation areas within Australia and beyond. Comparing long-term patterns for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight across diverse protected settings highlights valuable geographic contrasts.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Your Atlas Exploration of Goodnight Scrub National Park's Protected Landscape

Delve deeper into the geographic context and mapped boundaries of Goodnight Scrub National Park. Understanding this protected area's unique dry rainforest and hoop pine ecosystems provides valuable insights into Queensland's broader natural landscape. Continue your atlas-driven discovery by exploring its specific natural terrain and conservation significance within the region.