Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals38 m source elevationNASA POWER

A twelve-month analysis of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration metrics.

Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site: monthly climate

At the representative location for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site, monthly mean temperatures range from 5.8 to 14.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking average monthly temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation rates on Haida Gwaii

Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site Monthly Climate Normals

Long-term climatology data for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site show a highly moderated thermal cycle, with average means ranging from 5.76 °C in February to 14.81 °C in August. Average daily precipitation rates peak during November at 7.25 mm per day, representing baseline measurements recorded at a representative elevation of 37.55 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.3 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°6°6°6°7°9°12°14°15°13°11°8°6°0123456786.85.44.84.22.92.92.23.14.46.57.37.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.4 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term climate normals including average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and wind.

Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Monthly climatology data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate provides structured averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and relative humidity. Comparing all twelve calendar months reveals the distinct seasonal shifts in wind speed and calculated average daylight hours across the diverse terrain of Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January6 °C0.7° to 9.5°6.8 mm/day85%8.5 m/s8 hours
February5.8 °C1° to 9°5.4 mm/day82.4%7.9 m/s9.6 hours
March5.8 °C0.9° to 9.1°4.8 mm/day81.6%7.6 m/s11.6 hours
April7.2 °C3.8° to 10.9°4.2 mm/day82.4%6.9 m/s13.7 hours
May9.3 °C6° to 13.8°2.9 mm/day84%5.8 m/s15.5 hours
June11.7 °C8.6° to 16°2.9 mm/day85.3%5.3 m/s16.5 hours
July13.9 °C11° to 17.8°2.2 mm/day86.5%5 m/s16 hours
August14.8 °C12.4° to 18.3°3.1 mm/day86.4%5.1 m/s14.4 hours
September13.4 °C10.1° to 16.5°4.4 mm/day86.1%5.8 m/s12.4 hours
October10.6 °C6.7° to 13.9°6.5 mm/day84.2%7.3 m/s10.3 hours
November7.9 °C3.1° to 11.6°7.3 mm/day83.1%8.3 m/s8.4 hours
December6.4 °C1.1° to 10°7.1 mm/day83.3%8.7 m/s7.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 5.8 °C
August: 14.8 °C
Change from February to August: +9.1 °C
Precipitation
February: 5.4 mm/day
August: 3.1 mm/day
Change from February to August: -2.4 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.6 hours
August: 14.4 hours
Change from February to August: +4.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluating annual monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours.

Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site Monthly Climate Highlights

Analyzing the climate of Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site reveals how calculated monthly averages for wind, humidity, and daily precipitation shift alongside seasonal temperatures. Comparing historical coordinate data highlights monthly contrasts like the driest or windiest periods, utilizing climatology baselines rather than actual weather records.
Warmest month
August14.8 °C
Coolest month
February5.8 °C
Wettest month
November7.3 mm/day
Driest month
July2.2 mm/day
Most humid month
July86.5%
Windiest month
December8.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across regional and global landscapes.

Compare Climate Profiles Beyond Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site

Transitioning from Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site to other climate profiles allows for a structured evaluation of diverse protected landscapes. Evaluating standardized, long-term monthly patterns in temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight reveals the distinct atmospheric dynamics that shape different conservation territories.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site.