Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals869 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed 1991 to 2020 climatology profile using representative monthly measurements

Isalo National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Isalo National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 15.5 to 24 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing thirty years of monthly temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation averages.

Monthly Climate Normals and Average Temperature Patterns in Isalo National Park

Average temperatures in Isalo National Park range from cooler mid-year means of around 15.5 degrees Celsius to warmer late-year averages that peak near 24 degrees Celsius. Historical climatology at a representative coordinate shows average daily precipitation peaks above eight millimeters in January and drops below one millimeter during dry winter months.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.7 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°23°23°22°20°18°16°16°17°20°22°24°24°01234567898.77.33.81.50.80.50.50.30.41.22.75.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.4 °C
Warmest month
December
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Comparing long-term monthly averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight hours.

Isalo National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Twelve-Month Weather by Month Dataset

Climatological records from 1991 through 2020 provide baseline metrics for average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and wind speeds at a representative park coordinate. Analyzing twelve distinct monthly intervals reveals seasonal variations in relative humidity and calculated daylight hours that single annual averages fail to capture.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.1 °C16° to 31.8°8.7 mm/day77.8%4.5 m/s13.2 hours
February22.6 °C15.8° to 30.5°7.3 mm/day80.7%4.7 m/s12.8 hours
March22 °C15° to 29.6°3.8 mm/day81.4%4.5 m/s12.1 hours
April20.4 °C12.8° to 28.7°1.5 mm/day79.6%4.4 m/s11.5 hours
May18.2 °C10.2° to 27°0.8 mm/day78.2%4.4 m/s10.9 hours
June16.2 °C8° to 25.6°0.5 mm/day77.5%4.9 m/s10.6 hours
July15.5 °C7.4° to 25.6°0.5 mm/day75.6%5.4 m/s10.8 hours
August17.1 °C8.3° to 28.2°0.3 mm/day69.5%5.5 m/s11.3 hours
September19.7 °C9.4° to 32.3°0.4 mm/day62.7%5.6 m/s11.9 hours
October22.4 °C11.3° to 34.7°1.2 mm/day59.4%5.3 m/s12.6 hours
November23.8 °C13.4° to 35.3°2.7 mm/day61.2%4.8 m/s13.1 hours
December24 °C15.4° to 34.2°5.3 mm/day68.7%4.2 m/s13.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 15.5 °C
December: 24 °C
Change from July to December: +8.4 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.5 mm/day
December: 5.3 mm/day
Change from July to December: +4.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.8 hours
December: 13.4 hours
Change from July to December: +2.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluate seasonal transitions using calculated monthly averages for temperature, moisture, and daylight.

Comparative Monthly Climate and Temperature Highlights for Isalo National Park

Long-term climatology records from a representative coordinate at 869 meters elevation outline the calculated monthly contrasts across Isalo National Park. Evaluating monthly variations in temperature, precipitation, and humidity helps identify seasonal shifts based on thirty years of averaged observations rather than single weather events.
Warmest month
December24 °C
Coolest month
July15.5 °C
Wettest month
January8.7 mm/day
Driest month
August0.3 mm/day
Most humid month
March81.4%
Windiest month
September5.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate shifting atmospheric conditions and seasonal moisture levels across distinct park geographies

Compare Isalo National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Evaluating the long term monthly climate profiles of other national parks within Madagascar and the wider region provides essential geographic context alongside the records of Isalo National Park. Standardized data across different protected landscapes allows direct comparisons of monthly temperature ranges, precipitation rhythms, relative humidity, average wind speed, and daylight hours.
Climate profileMadagascar

Analavelona

Annual mean
22.8 °C
Warmest month
November
Wettest month
January
MoriAtlas Explorer

Isalo National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Isalo National Park.

Global natural geography