Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals142 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatological profile showing seasonal temperature, precipitation, and daylight variations.

Juwangsan National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Temperature, Precipitation, and Atmospheric Patterns

Explore long-term climate normals for Juwangsan National Park based on representative coordinates from 1991 to 2020. These measurements track average minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speeds, and daylight duration throughout the calendar year. Note that these values represent a single sampling point and may differ from localized terrain or elevation variations across the park area.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing long term average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends over a twelve month cycle

Juwangsan National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long term climatology records at a representative coordinate show Juwangsan National Park monthly mean temperatures climbing from a low average of 0.86 degrees Celsius in January to a peak average of 24.72 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation rates at the representative elevation of 142.3 meters trend upward alongside warming thermal patterns, peaking at 7.11 millimeters per day in July.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°1°2°6°12°16°20°24°25°21°16°9°3°0123456781.11.41.92.82.84.17.16.85.12.11.51JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.9 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating long-term averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, humidity, and wind

Juwangsan National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Meteorological records from a representative coordinate at 142.3 meters elevation detail the long-term climatology for Juwangsan National Park from 1991 through 2020. Comparing twelve monthly records of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, humidity, wind, and calculated daylight hours reveals the distinct seasonal patterns of the park landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January0.9 °C-9° to 9.9°1.1 mm/day74.9%6.4 m/s9.8 hours
February2.5 °C-7° to 12.9°1.4 mm/day71.3%5.9 m/s10.7 hours
March6.4 °C-2.6° to 17.1°1.9 mm/day70.5%5.8 m/s11.8 hours
April11.6 °C2.2° to 22.4°2.8 mm/day70.9%5.6 m/s13 hours
May16.4 °C8.1° to 26.4°2.8 mm/day73.1%4.8 m/s13.9 hours
June20.3 °C13.5° to 29.3°4.1 mm/day77.8%4 m/s14.4 hours
July23.7 °C18.1° to 30.7°7.1 mm/day84.1%4.4 m/s14.2 hours
August24.7 °C19.6° to 31.3°6.8 mm/day83.3%4.5 m/s13.3 hours
September20.8 °C14.5° to 28.1°5.1 mm/day79.4%4.7 m/s12.2 hours
October15.7 °C6.3° to 23.7°2.1 mm/day73.3%4.9 m/s11 hours
November9.3 °C-1.1° to 19°1.5 mm/day73.3%5.5 m/s10 hours
December3.1 °C-6.9° to 12.9°1 mm/day75.4%6.3 m/s9.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 0.9 °C
August: 24.7 °C
Change from January to August: +23.9 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.1 mm/day
August: 6.8 mm/day
Change from January to August: +5.6 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.8 hours
August: 13.3 hours
Change from January to August: +3.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty year averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration

Juwangsan National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Benchmarks and Contrasts

Long term climate data from a representative mountain coordinate reveals the mathematical warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods derived from thirty years of monthly averages. Comparing multi-variable averages helps map the annual physical patterns of the Juwangsan National Park region without representing absolute weather extremes or park-wide uniform conditions.
Warmest month
August24.7 °C
Coolest month
January0.9 °C
Wettest month
July7.1 mm/day
Driest month
December1 mm/day
Most humid month
July84.1%
Windiest month
January6.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine long term temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms across different geographic settings.

Monthly Climate Profile Comparisons for Juwangsan National Park and Beyond

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Juwangsan National Park with other protected areas highlights the varied atmospheric forces shaping different landscapes. Standardized data covering temperature patterns, precipitation rhythms, humidity, wind, and daylight hours reveals how regional geography influences seasonal changes across diverse national parks.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Juwangsan National Park's Mapped Geography and Landscape

Delve deeper into the protected landscape of Juwangsan National Park by examining its specific mapped boundaries and regional geographic context within South Korea. Understanding its terrain, features like waterfalls, and its place in the Taebaek mountains offers a structured approach to appreciating this significant national park. Continue your atlas exploration to uncover the details that define this protected area.