Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals451 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review month by month temperature, precipitation, and humidity trends for regional geography

Kaeng Krachan National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kaeng Krachan National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21.6 to 27.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of long-term temperature ranges and average daily precipitation trends.

Kaeng Krachan National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Weather Patterns

Long-term monthly mean temperatures in Kaeng Krachan peak in April at 27.44 degrees Celsius before dipping to their lowest average in December at 21.61 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation reaches its height in October at 8.46 millimeters per day, summarizing 1991 to 2020 climate normals recorded at a single representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.5 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°23°24°26°27°26°25°25°25°24°24°23°22°01234567890.60.41.51.94.24.454.46.48.52.30.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.5 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight over a full calendar year.

Kaeng Krachan National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Profiles

Climatology data from a representative coordinate at 450.69 meters elevation details the average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates across Kaeng Krachan National Park. Comparing the twelve monthly records with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals key seasonal transitions in Phetchaburi Province beyond basic annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.6 °C13.8° to 31.3°0.6 mm/day74.3%1.6 m/s11.3 hours
February24.4 °C15.6° to 33.9°0.4 mm/day70.1%1.5 m/s11.6 hours
March26.3 °C17.8° to 36.4°1.5 mm/day68.6%1.4 m/s11.9 hours
April27.4 °C20.6° to 37°1.9 mm/day69.7%1.3 m/s12.3 hours
May26.2 °C21.7° to 34.9°4.2 mm/day79.6%1.7 m/s12.6 hours
June25.2 °C21.4° to 32°4.4 mm/day83.7%2.2 m/s12.7 hours
July24.6 °C21° to 31.1°5 mm/day84.3%2.5 m/s12.7 hours
August24.5 °C20.9° to 30.9°4.4 mm/day84.7%2.5 m/s12.4 hours
September24.3 °C20.7° to 30.5°6.4 mm/day87%1.8 m/s12.1 hours
October23.8 °C19° to 29.6°8.5 mm/day89%1.4 m/s11.7 hours
November22.8 °C15.9° to 29.2°2.3 mm/day84.8%1.7 m/s11.4 hours
December21.6 °C13.3° to 29.4°0.4 mm/day78.7%1.8 m/s11.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 21.6 °C
April: 27.4 °C
Change from December to April: +5.8 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.4 mm/day
April: 1.9 mm/day
Change from December to April: +1.5 mm/day
Daylight
December: 11.3 hours
April: 12.3 hours
Change from December to April: +1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and wind to trace annual patterns.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Kaeng Krachan National Park

Climatological comparisons for Kaeng Krachan National Park highlight the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months calculated from thirty years of monthly averages. Evaluating multiple trends in temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration provides a reliable overview of seasonal shifts in Phetchaburi Province without misrepresenting daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
April27.4 °C
Coolest month
December21.6 °C
Wettest month
October8.5 mm/day
Driest month
December0.4 mm/day
Most humid month
October89%
Windiest month
August2.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace annual weather-by-month statistics across different geographic settings and conservation zones.

Compare Kaeng Krachan National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Examining the climate profiles of various regional reserves provides essential context for understanding how geographic proximity and diverse elevations shape atmospheric patterns outside Kaeng Krachan National Park. Standardized monthly metrics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight reveal the natural variations that define different regional habitats across the continent.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kaeng Krachan National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kaeng Krachan National Park.

Global natural geography