Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals723 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual profiles of humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours measured at a representative coordinate.

Kahurangi National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kahurangi National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.2 to 13.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration showing a mountainous landscape with a waterfall, river, and forested areas
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the annual thermal cycle and daily precipitation averages across the calendar.

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Trends in Kahurangi National Park

At a representative elevation of 723 meters, long term monthly climate data shows average maximum temperatures peaking at 22.1 degrees Celsius in February before falling to average minimums of minus 3.19 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation is persistent across all twelve months, fluctuating between 2.77 millimeters in February and 4.42 millimeters in June.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.4 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°13°13°12°9°7°5°4°5°6°8°9°11°0123453.22.82.93.73.94.43.83.83.93.83.23.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
8.6 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Track long term average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight at a representative mountain coordinate.

Kahurangi National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate and Daylight Analysis

Comparing the calendar months reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates and relative humidity. Evaluating wind speed, humidity, and calculated average daylight hours alongside temperature profiles clarifies the long term climatological patterns of the Kahurangi wilderness.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January13 °C4.5° to 21.7°3.2 mm/day82.7%1.7 m/s14.6 hours
February13.3 °C5.2° to 22.1°2.8 mm/day82.1%1.5 m/s13.6 hours
March11.8 °C3.4° to 20.4°2.9 mm/day84%1.6 m/s12.3 hours
April9.4 °C0.6° to 17.2°3.7 mm/day88.1%1.5 m/s10.9 hours
May7.4 °C-0.9° to 14°3.9 mm/day91.7%1.6 m/s9.7 hours
June5.1 °C-2.9° to 11.4°4.4 mm/day93.5%1.6 m/s9.1 hours
July4.2 °C-3.2° to 10.3°3.8 mm/day93%1.6 m/s9.4 hours
August4.9 °C-2.7° to 11.6°3.8 mm/day91.2%1.6 m/s10.4 hours
September6.1 °C-1.8° to 13.7°3.9 mm/day88.8%1.7 m/s11.8 hours
October7.7 °C-0.4° to 16.2°3.8 mm/day86.4%1.8 m/s13.2 hours
November9.2 °C1° to 18.1°3.2 mm/day83.9%1.8 m/s14.3 hours
December11.4 °C3.5° to 20°3.7 mm/day84%1.7 m/s14.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 4.2 °C
February: 13.3 °C
Change from July to February: +9.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 3.8 mm/day
February: 2.8 mm/day
Change from July to February: -1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.4 hours
February: 13.6 hours
Change from July to February: +4.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term monthly averages to identify relative climate contrasts across the annual cycle

Kahurangi National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Periods

Calculated monthly climate averages for Kahurangi National Park highlight the relative contrasts in temperature, precipitation rates, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration. Contrasting these calculated baselines from a representative elevation helps trace seasonal shifts across the annual cycle without confusing average monthly trends with absolute weather records.
Warmest month
February13.3 °C
Coolest month
July4.2 °C
Wettest month
June4.4 mm/day
Driest month
February2.8 mm/day
Most humid month
June93.5%
Windiest month
October1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly climate patterns and seasonal variables across different protected landscapes

Compare Kahurangi National Park with Other Regional and National Climate Profiles

Comparing monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms of Kahurangi National Park against other conserved environments provides vital context for understanding regional weather. Analyzing standardized monthly measurements of humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours side by side reveals distinct environmental contrasts across diverse protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kahurangi National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kahurangi National Park.