Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals500 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed annual analysis of temperature, precipitation, and daylight across twelve months.

Katmai National Park and Preserve: monthly climate

At the representative location for Katmai National Park and Preserve, monthly mean temperatures range from -9.7 to 10.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing the relationship between monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation across the year

Katmai National Park and Preserve Annual Temperature and Climate Patterns

Historical monthly averages at the representative Katmai National Park and Preserve coordinate show mean temperatures rising from -9.73 degrees Celsius in January to 10.65 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates range from 2.54 millimeters in March to 5.05 millimeters in September, based on thirty years of data at an elevation of 499.88 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.1 mm/day-40°-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-10°-8°-8°-2°3°8°11°10°6°0°-6°-9°01234563.53.42.5333.13.54.15.14.13.84.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
-0.5 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
September
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal variations in average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, wind, and calculated daylight hours

Katmai National Park and Preserve Twelve Month Climate and Weather by Month

Monthly records from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period reveal how average temperature bounds, relative humidity, and wind speeds shift across the year at a representative park elevation. Evaluating the average daily precipitation rate alongside calculated average daylight hours provides a far more complete profile of Katmai National Park and Preserve than a single annual average.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-9.7 °C-31.2° to 0.9°3.5 mm/day95.4%5.1 m/s6.9 hours
February-8 °C-27.7° to 0.8°3.4 mm/day95.2%5.1 m/s9 hours
March-7.8 °C-24.8° to 0.9°2.5 mm/day93.5%4.8 m/s11.5 hours
April-2.4 °C-15.5° to 3.2°3 mm/day92.8%4.3 m/s14.1 hours
May2.9 °C-4.6° to 12.8°3 mm/day87.6%3.9 m/s16.5 hours
June8 °C1.2° to 18.4°3.1 mm/day83%3.6 m/s17.9 hours
July10.7 °C4.6° to 20.6°3.5 mm/day84.1%3.4 m/s17.2 hours
August9.8 °C3.2° to 18.8°4.1 mm/day86.4%3.8 m/s15.1 hours
September5.8 °C-2.2° to 13.7°5.1 mm/day89.1%4.3 m/s12.4 hours
October-0.4 °C-12.3° to 7.9°4.1 mm/day92.9%4.5 m/s9.8 hours
November-6.3 °C-22.8° to 2.7°3.8 mm/day95.9%4.8 m/s7.4 hours
December-9 °C-28° to 1.3°4.1 mm/day96.3%5.2 m/s6.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -9.7 °C
July: 10.7 °C
Change from January to July: +20.4 °C
Precipitation
January: 3.5 mm/day
July: 3.5 mm/day
Change from January to July: 0 mm/day
Daylight
January: 6.9 hours
July: 17.2 hours
Change from January to July: +10.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the annual cycle

Katmai National Park and Preserve Monthly Climate Highlights and Average Contrasts

Climatological records from a representative park coordinate reveal how temperature, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and daylight duration vary throughout the year. Identifying the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest months helps clarify the general annual patterns in Alaska without representing absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
July10.7 °C
Coolest month
January-9.7 °C
Wettest month
September5.1 mm/day
Driest month
March2.5 mm/day
Most humid month
December96.3%
Windiest month
December5.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June17.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast seasonal temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse regional landscapes

Compare Katmai National Park and Preserve Climate with Other Protected Areas

Standardized climate datasets allow researchers to contrast the baseline climate of Katmai National Park and Preserve with other national parks and protected landscapes. Evaluating monthly variations in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours reveals how different geographic coordinates and elevations shape distinct regional weather patterns.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Katmai National Park and Preserve

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Katmai National Park and Preserve.