Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals24 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns

Kenting National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kenting National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 22.4 to 28.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping twelve months of average thermal ranges alongside daily precipitation rates across the calendar.

Kenting National Park Climate Atlas: Annual Temperature and Daily Precipitation Patterns

Average temperatures at the representative coordinate remain warm throughout the year, shifting from January average minimums of 18.41 degrees Celsius to July average maximums of 30.52 degrees Celsius. Long-term NASA POWER climatology from 1991 to 2020 shows average daily precipitation peaking in August at 11.56 millimeters per day alongside drier winter intervals.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 11.6 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°22°23°24°26°27°28°29°29°28°27°25°23°012345678910111211.11.11.84.88.38.411.67.23.11.81.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
26 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long term temperature ranges, wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours across the annual cycle

Kenting National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Tracking the annual progression of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate reveals the foundational climatology of Kenting National Park. Comparing long term patterns for relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours helps establish the regional climate profile modeled from 1991 through 2020.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.4 °C18.4° to 25.3°1 mm/day75.6%7 m/s10.8 hours
February22.7 °C19.1° to 25.7°1.1 mm/day76.7%6.7 m/s11.3 hours
March23.9 °C20.1° to 26.9°1.1 mm/day77.7%6.3 m/s11.9 hours
April25.7 °C22.4° to 28.2°1.8 mm/day79%5.6 m/s12.5 hours
May27.3 °C25° to 29.4°4.8 mm/day80.9%5.1 m/s13.1 hours
June28.4 °C26.6° to 30.2°8.3 mm/day83.5%5.4 m/s13.3 hours
July28.8 °C27.3° to 30.5°8.4 mm/day82.7%5.7 m/s13.2 hours
August28.7 °C27.2° to 30.4°11.6 mm/day83.1%5.7 m/s12.7 hours
September28.3 °C26.6° to 30.2°7.2 mm/day80.7%5.8 m/s12.1 hours
October27.1 °C24.6° to 29.3°3.1 mm/day77.3%7.1 m/s11.5 hours
November25.5 °C22.3° to 27.9°1.8 mm/day77.5%7.8 m/s10.9 hours
December23.4 °C19.3° to 26.4°1.4 mm/day75.9%8 m/s10.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 22.4 °C
July: 28.8 °C
Change from January to July: +6.4 °C
Precipitation
January: 1 mm/day
July: 8.4 mm/day
Change from January to July: +7.4 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.8 hours
July: 13.2 hours
Change from January to July: +2.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight averages to map annual variations.

Kenting National Park Climate Highlights: Calculated Monthly Averages

Calculated long-term averages reveal key climate variations in Kenting National Park across temperature, precipitation, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration. Identifying comparative monthly maxima and minima outlines the annual cycle of the Pingtung County peninsula, distinguishing regional baseline averages from localized weather extremes.
Warmest month
July28.8 °C
Coolest month
January22.4 °C
Wettest month
August11.6 mm/day
Driest month
January1 mm/day
Most humid month
June83.5%
Windiest month
December8 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different protected landscapes.

Explore Other National Park Climate Profiles Beyond Kenting National Park

Evaluating the climate profile of Kenting National Park alongside other protected landscapes highlights how varying regional geography shapes annual temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms. Standardized monthly records for humidity, average wind speed, and daylight duration offer a reliable framework to contrast atmospheric behavior across different coastal or mountain settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kenting National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kenting National Park.