Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals220 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term atmospheric averages derived from representative coordinates for Surat Thani Province

Khao Sok National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Khao Sok National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.9 to 27.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between monthly temperature fluctuations and long term daily precipitation rates

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Weather Profiles for Khao Sok National Park

Long term data reveals that average temperatures in Khao Sok National Park peak in April with an average maximum of 34.23 degrees Celsius, staying remarkably consistent during the remaining months. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.14 millimeters in February to 11.71 millimeters in September, mapped at a representative elevation of 219.74 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 11.7 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°24°25°26°27°26°25°25°25°25°25°25°24°01234567891011122.41.13.24.48.39.39.210.411.710.88.54.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.1 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
September
Twelve-month climate

Trace historical temperature limits, average daily precipitation, humidity, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Khao Sok National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Complete Twelve Month Comparison

Analyzing historical climate normals at a representative coordinate of 219.74 meters elevation provides an objective baseline of Khao Sok National Park using average daily precipitation rates and temperature bounds. Evaluating all twelve months across relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours clarifies the seasonal transitions within the Surat Thani Province conservation zone.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.9 °C18.5° to 28.7°2.4 mm/day87.9%1.4 m/s11.5 hours
February24.5 °C19° to 30.1°1.1 mm/day85.1%1.3 m/s11.7 hours
March26.1 °C20° to 33°3.2 mm/day80.4%1.2 m/s12 hours
April27.1 °C21.9° to 34.2°4.4 mm/day79.6%1 m/s12.2 hours
May26.2 °C22.8° to 32.4°8.3 mm/day87.6%1.1 m/s12.4 hours
June25.3 °C22.6° to 29.9°9.3 mm/day91%1.3 m/s12.5 hours
July25 °C22.1° to 29.2°9.2 mm/day91.4%1.4 m/s12.5 hours
August24.9 °C22.2° to 29.2°10.4 mm/day91.3%1.4 m/s12.3 hours
September24.7 °C22° to 29.5°11.7 mm/day91.7%1.3 m/s12 hours
October24.8 °C21.7° to 29.4°10.8 mm/day91.6%1.1 m/s11.8 hours
November24.7 °C20.9° to 29.2°8.5 mm/day91.2%1.3 m/s11.6 hours
December24 °C19.1° to 28.5°4.5 mm/day89.5%1.4 m/s11.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 23.9 °C
April: 27.1 °C
Change from January to April: +3.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.4 mm/day
April: 4.4 mm/day
Change from January to April: +2 mm/day
Daylight
January: 11.5 hours
April: 12.2 hours
Change from January to April: +0.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated temperature, precipitation, and daylight averages in Surat Thani Province

Khao Sok National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Calculated Averages and Seasonal Comparisons

Calculated monthly climate data for Khao Sok National Park reveals how warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods emerge over a thirty year climatology. Evaluating multivariable comparative trends provides essential geographic context for regional park exploration, distinguishing typical monthly baselines from extreme daily weather events.
Warmest month
April27.1 °C
Coolest month
January23.9 °C
Wettest month
September11.7 mm/day
Driest month
February1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
September91.7%
Windiest month
August1.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind data across diverse geographic settings

Compare Khao Sok National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized climate records allow direct comparisons between Khao Sok National Park and other regional conservation areas across essential metrics like temperature, precipitation rhythms, and wind speed. Evaluating long term monthly averages across different geographic settings helps clarify how seasonal changes and coastal proximity shape the atmospheric environments of diverse protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Khao Sok National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Khao Sok National Park.