Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals2,525 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term annual averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Kings Canyon National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kings Canyon National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -3.4 to 16.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping monthly average temperature ranges and daily precipitation trends to trace the yearly rhythm

Kings Canyon National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Weather Patterns

Long-term climate normals for Kings Canyon National Park show average monthly temperatures shifting from winter means near -3.4 degrees Celsius in December to peak averages of 16.5 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates decrease as temperatures rise, falling from over 4.0 millimeters in January to under 0.2 millimeters in August at the sampled coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-3°-3°-1°2°7°12°17°16°12°7°1°-3°0123454.13.93.11.810.40.30.20.21.11.83.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
5.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating long-term temperature ranges, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across the annual cycle.

Kings Canyon National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Monthly records for Kings Canyon National Park enable a detailed comparison of average temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates based on long-term climatology. Evaluating the twelve-month cycle instead of a single annual average highlights critical shifts in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-3.4 °C-18.1° to 8.1°4.1 mm/day70.9%2.7 m/s9.8 hours
February-3.3 °C-17° to 8°3.9 mm/day74.9%2.8 m/s10.6 hours
March-1.1 °C-15.4° to 11°3.1 mm/day73.6%2.9 m/s11.8 hours
April1.7 °C-11.2° to 15.9°1.8 mm/day68.3%2.9 m/s13 hours
May6.7 °C-6.1° to 21.2°1 mm/day60.2%2.8 m/s14 hours
June12.2 °C-3.5° to 26.2°0.4 mm/day46.4%2.8 m/s14.5 hours
July16.5 °C4.4° to 28.9°0.3 mm/day39.7%2.5 m/s14.2 hours
August16 °C4.1° to 28.4°0.2 mm/day35.5%2.5 m/s13.4 hours
September12.4 °C-2° to 26.1°0.2 mm/day39.1%2.4 m/s12.2 hours
October6.8 °C-7° to 22.3°1.1 mm/day45.5%2.5 m/s11 hours
November1.1 °C-12° to 16.1°1.8 mm/day56.3%2.6 m/s10 hours
December-3.4 °C-17.8° to 9.8°3.3 mm/day68.2%2.8 m/s9.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: -3.4 °C
July: 16.5 °C
Change from December to July: +19.9 °C
Precipitation
December: 3.3 mm/day
July: 0.3 mm/day
Change from December to July: -3 mm/day
Daylight
December: 9.5 hours
July: 14.2 hours
Change from December to July: +4.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term monthly averages of temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration

Kings Canyon National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Comparing the highest and lowest monthly averages reveals seasonal patterns in temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration for Kings Canyon National Park. Calculated highlights from long-term climatology data at a representative coordinate illustrate monthly contrasts without representing weather records or uniform conditions across the entire park.
Warmest month
July16.5 °C
Coolest month
December-3.4 °C
Wettest month
January4.1 mm/day
Driest month
August0.2 mm/day
Most humid month
February74.9%
Windiest month
April2.9 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature ranges and precipitation trends across diverse regional climates

Compare Kings Canyon National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized monthly climate profiles enable direct comparisons between the seasonal rhythms of Kings Canyon National Park and other protected areas across the globe. Analyzing long term data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight helps clarify how varying elevations and geographic settings shape distinct environmental baselines.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kings Canyon National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kings Canyon National Park.