Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals836 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed twelve-month record of average temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration

Kosciuszko National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kosciuszko National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.2 to 20.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustrated mountain landscape featuring rocky cliffs, a lake, tents, trees, and flowers
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing twelve months of thermal fluctuations and daily precipitation trends at a representative coordinate

Annual Climate and Temperature Patterns in Kosciuszko National Park

Long-term climatology reveals average monthly means peaking near 20 degrees Celsius in January and falling to around 4 degrees Celsius in July, when average minimums descend below freezing. Average daily precipitation spans from a low in April to a peak rate of over three millimeters in November, measured at a representative mid-elevation park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°20°20°17°12°8°5°4°5°8°11°15°17°012342.32.52.11.8232.732.82.73.12.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.8 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Analyze twelve months of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight patterns.

Kosciuszko National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Examining the twelve-month climate profile at a representative coordinate in Kosciuszko National Park reveals seasonal shifts in average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates. Comparing historical monthly baselines for relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides a multi-variable climatological overview across the entire calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.3 °C7° to 34.1°2.3 mm/day55.6%1.7 m/s14.2 hours
February19.6 °C6.6° to 32.4°2.5 mm/day58%1.6 m/s13.3 hours
March16.5 °C4.2° to 29.1°2.1 mm/day61.7%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April12 °C1.8° to 23.2°1.8 mm/day69.3%1.6 m/s11.1 hours
May8 °C-0.4° to 18.8°2 mm/day79.7%1.5 m/s10.1 hours
June5.3 °C-2° to 14.1°3 mm/day87.3%1.5 m/s9.6 hours
July4.2 °C-2.8° to 12.4°2.7 mm/day88.4%1.6 m/s9.8 hours
August4.9 °C-2.7° to 14.6°3 mm/day84.8%1.7 m/s10.7 hours
September7.7 °C-1.6° to 18.3°2.8 mm/day79.6%1.8 m/s11.8 hours
October11.1 °C0.2° to 22.8°2.7 mm/day72.7%1.7 m/s13 hours
November14.5 °C2° to 27.3°3.1 mm/day67.7%1.7 m/s14 hours
December17.5 °C4.1° to 30.7°2.6 mm/day60.1%1.7 m/s14.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 4.2 °C
January: 20.3 °C
Change from July to January: +16.1 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.7 mm/day
January: 2.3 mm/day
Change from July to January: -0.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.8 hours
January: 14.2 hours
Change from July to January: +4.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing key long-term averages of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration.

Kosciuszko National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Stored climatology records from a representative coordinate within Kosciuszko National Park highlight the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months of the year. These comparative values reflect long-term monthly averages rather than extreme weather records, offering a structured baseline to trace annual changes in temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.
Warmest month
January20.3 °C
Coolest month
July4.2 °C
Wettest month
November3.1 mm/day
Driest month
April1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
July88.4%
Windiest month
September1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across diverse geographic settings

Compare Kosciuszko National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Expanding outward from Kosciuszko National Park, readers can explore dedicated climate profiles for other protected landscapes within the country and across broader geographic settings. Standardized records of monthly temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight reveal the immense atmospheric contrasts that define different elevations and wilderness terrains.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kosciuszko National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kosciuszko National Park.