Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals78 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Kosterhavet National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kosterhavet National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -1.5 to 16.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of rocky coastline with lavender flowers, sea, and distant islands under a pastel sky
Annual climate pattern

Trace thirty years of historical climate normals to compare monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates

Kosterhavet National Park Monthly Weather: Long Term Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average monthly temperatures at Kosterhavet National Park range from a mean low of -1.48 degrees Celsius in February to a peak mean of 16.85 degrees Celsius in July. Daily precipitation averages vary from 1.8 millimeters in March up to 3.58 millimeters in October, representing long term climate normals compiled from 1991 to 2020 at a baseline elevation of 77.54 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.6 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-1°-1°1°6°11°14°17°16°12°7°3°0°012342.72.31.81.92.22.82.83.23.13.63.42.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
7.1 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal cycles across twelve monthly climate profiles from long-term observations.

Kosterhavet National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Profiles

Systematic climate records for Kosterhavet National Park provide a twelve-month comparison of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing historical monthly averages at a representative coordinate highlights shifting relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours across the seasons.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-1.4 °C-10.7° to 5.4°2.7 mm/day94.8%3.6 m/s6.8 hours
February-1.5 °C-10.7° to 4.8°2.3 mm/day93.6%3.4 m/s8.9 hours
March1.2 °C-7.2° to 9.2°1.8 mm/day87.9%3.2 m/s11.5 hours
April5.7 °C-2.1° to 15.6°1.9 mm/day82.5%2.9 m/s14.2 hours
May10.7 °C2.1° to 20.9°2.2 mm/day78.9%2.9 m/s16.6 hours
June14.4 °C7.6° to 22.9°2.8 mm/day78.8%2.9 m/s18 hours
July16.9 °C10.4° to 25.1°2.8 mm/day80.7%2.8 m/s17.3 hours
August16.3 °C9.8° to 24.2°3.2 mm/day82.8%2.9 m/s15.1 hours
September12.5 °C5.2° to 19.4°3.1 mm/day85.5%3.3 m/s12.4 hours
October7.4 °C-0.1° to 14.3°3.6 mm/day90.1%3.4 m/s9.8 hours
November3.2 °C-4.8° to 9.7°3.4 mm/day93.6%3.5 m/s7.3 hours
December-0.1 °C-8.9° to 6.9°2.8 mm/day95%3.5 m/s6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: -1.5 °C
July: 16.9 °C
Change from February to July: +18.3 °C
Precipitation
February: 2.3 mm/day
July: 2.8 mm/day
Change from February to July: +0.5 mm/day
Daylight
February: 8.9 hours
July: 17.3 hours
Change from February to July: +8.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Contrasting the long-term monthly averages of temperature, daylight, and precipitation across the annual cycle

Kosterhavet National Park Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Calculated benchmarks from long-term meteorological records highlight the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months at Kosterhavet National Park using representative coordinates. Comparing variables like wind speed, humidity, and daylight duration reveals the comparative seasonal cycles of Västra Götaland County without relying on single weather extremes.
Warmest month
July16.9 °C
Coolest month
February-1.5 °C
Wettest month
October3.6 mm/day
Driest month
March1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
December95%
Windiest month
January3.6 m/s
Longest daylight
June18 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across distinct regional environments.

Compare Kosterhavet National Park Monthly Climate Normals to Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate profiles allow direct comparison of key environmental factors between Kosterhavet National Park and other protected areas. Evaluating variations in long term temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across different geographic settings helps clarify regional atmospheric patterns without assuming identical wilderness conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kosterhavet National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kosterhavet National Park.

Global natural geography