Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals467 m source elevationNASA POWER

Analyzing twelve-month atmospheric patterns including humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration.

Krasnoyarsk Pillars: monthly climate

At the representative location for Krasnoyarsk Pillars, monthly mean temperatures range from -19.3 to 18.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration showing rock pillars surrounded by pine trees with a winding path
Annual climate pattern

Monthly temperature variations and average daily precipitation cycles across the Siberian landscape.

Krasnoyarsk Pillars Climate Patterns: Annual Temperature and Precipitation

Climate records at the Krasnoyarsk Pillars sampling elevation of 467 meters show average monthly means from -19.28 °C in January to 18.28 °C in July, with average minimums of -36.12 °C and average maximums of 30.69 °C. Average daily precipitation levels follow the annual cycle, ranging from under 0.8 millimeters per day in January to over 2.6 millimeters per day during summer.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.6 mm/day-40°-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-19°-16°-9°0°8°15°18°16°8°0°-10°-17°01230.80.811.52.22.62.62.62.21.71.51.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
-0.4 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight across the calendar year

Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month for Krasnoyarsk Pillars

Evaluating monthly historical data from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period allows for a precise comparison of average temperature bounds and daily precipitation rates at a representative park elevation. Comparing twelve monthly cycles with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals detailed climatological shifts in Krasnoyarsk Pillars without relying on annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-19.3 °C-36.1° to -5.9°0.8 mm/day98.8%3 m/s7.5 hours
February-16 °C-33.2° to -3.2°0.8 mm/day98.6%2.9 m/s9.3 hours
March-8.7 °C-25.7° to 1.7°1 mm/day97.1%3 m/s11.5 hours
April0.4 °C-12.7° to 15.8°1.5 mm/day81.6%3 m/s13.9 hours
May8.1 °C-5.2° to 23.2°2.2 mm/day74.3%2.7 m/s16 hours
June15.5 °C2.8° to 28.5°2.6 mm/day73.5%2.1 m/s17.1 hours
July18.3 °C8.2° to 30.7°2.6 mm/day72.5%1.9 m/s16.6 hours
August15.5 °C4.7° to 29.1°2.6 mm/day73.6%2 m/s14.7 hours
September8 °C-3.2° to 22.7°2.2 mm/day78%2.3 m/s12.4 hours
October0 °C-11.7° to 13.8°1.7 mm/day83.4%2.8 m/s10 hours
November-10 °C-26.3° to 1.6°1.5 mm/day93.2%3 m/s8 hours
December-16.9 °C-34.4° to -4.5°1.2 mm/day98.6%3.1 m/s6.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -19.3 °C
July: 18.3 °C
Change from January to July: +37.6 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.8 mm/day
July: 2.6 mm/day
Change from January to July: +1.9 mm/day
Daylight
January: 7.5 hours
July: 16.6 hours
Change from January to July: +9.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluating seasonal shifts in temperature, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Historical Averages for Krasnoyarsk Pillars

Long-term climatology data from a representative location highlights the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest calendar periods inside Krasnoyarsk Pillars. Contrasting multiple baseline monthly averages reveals cyclical variations in humidity, wind, and daylight duration without confusing long-term trends with single extreme weather events.
Warmest month
July18.3 °C
Coolest month
January-19.3 °C
Wettest month
June2.6 mm/day
Driest month
January0.8 mm/day
Most humid month
January98.8%
Windiest month
December3.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June17.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate month by month temperature and precipitation ranges across varied geographic settings

Compare Krasnoyarsk Pillars Climate Profiles to Other National Parks

Examining standardized monthly records allows readers to contrast the historical climate baseline of Krasnoyarsk Pillars against different protected areas. Comparing side-by-side datasets reveals important geographic variations in annual temperature curves, seasonal precipitation rhythms, relative humidity, and daylight hours.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Krasnoyarsk Pillars

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Krasnoyarsk Pillars.