Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals127 m source elevationNASA POWER

Monthly analysis of wind, humidity, and daylight patterns based on long-term climate records.

Lamington National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lamington National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 14.4 to 24.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing twelve months of average temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates in Queensland.

Lamington National Park Annual Climate Normals: Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Trends

Lamington National Park experiences a clear annual cycle where average monthly means peak at 24.88 degrees Celsius in January before dropping to a low of 14.41 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates correspond to the thermal cycle, peaking at 5.81 millimeters per day in February based on long-term climatology normals from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.8 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°25°24°23°21°18°15°14°15°18°21°23°24°01234564.85.84.52.83.12.81.41.41.32.63.34.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.1 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across the calendar year.

Lamington National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climatology

Analyzing the complete calendar year provides essential context on Lamington National Park through historical averages of minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the long-term climatological baseline mapped from a representative park coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.9 °C18.2° to 35.6°4.8 mm/day71%4.6 m/s13.6 hours
February24.4 °C18.2° to 34.2°5.8 mm/day74.1%4.6 m/s13 hours
March23.1 °C16° to 32.3°4.5 mm/day75.1%4.4 m/s12.2 hours
April20.7 °C12.5° to 29.2°2.8 mm/day74%4 m/s11.3 hours
May17.7 °C8.6° to 26.6°3.1 mm/day74.4%3.8 m/s10.6 hours
June15.3 °C5.7° to 23.5°2.8 mm/day76%3.9 m/s10.2 hours
July14.4 °C5.3° to 23.6°1.4 mm/day73.3%3.8 m/s10.4 hours
August15.5 °C6° to 26.2°1.4 mm/day68.9%3.9 m/s11 hours
September18.4 °C8.6° to 30°1.3 mm/day66.9%4.1 m/s11.9 hours
October20.6 °C11.3° to 32.9°2.6 mm/day66.9%4.4 m/s12.7 hours
November22.5 °C14.1° to 34.4°3.3 mm/day67.8%4.5 m/s13.4 hours
December23.9 °C16° to 35.5°4.6 mm/day69.7%4.5 m/s13.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 14.4 °C
January: 24.9 °C
Change from July to January: +10.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.4 mm/day
January: 4.8 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.4 hours
January: 13.6 hours
Change from July to January: +3.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation rates, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages for Lamington National Park

Long term climatological data from a representative coordinate in Lamington National Park highlights the warmest and coolest months alongside the wettest and driest periods. Calculated averages from a thirty year climatology period outline seasonal shifts in wind, humidity, and daylight duration without representing absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
January24.9 °C
Coolest month
July14.4 °C
Wettest month
February5.8 mm/day
Driest month
September1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
June76%
Windiest month
February4.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different protected landscapes.

Compare Lamington National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Lamington National Park with other protected areas reveals the atmospheric diversity of different regional settings. Analyzing standardized records for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight highlights how terrain variations shape local conditions across conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lamington National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lamington National Park.