Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals4,208 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month patterns for temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration

Lauca National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lauca National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 3.3 to 8.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term monthly climate averages and daily precipitation rates across the yearly cycle

Annual Temperature Patterns and Precipitation in Lauca National Park

Based on a representative high-elevation coordinate, average maximum temperatures span 15 to 21 degrees Celsius year-round, while average minimum temperatures drop below freezing from April through November. Average daily precipitation peaks in January and February before dropping to minimal rates by mid-year, outlining the thirty-year climatology of the protected Lauca National Park landscape.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.3 mm/day-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°8°8°8°7°5°4°3°4°6°7°8°8°00.511.51.31.10.70.20.10.10.10.10.20.20.30.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
6.3 °C
Warmest month
December
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Compare average daily precipitation, temperature ranges, and calculated daylight across the calendar year

Lauca National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Monthly records provide structured access to average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates across the calendar year in Lauca National Park. Comparing twelve months of relative humidity alongside wind speed and calculated average daylight hours offers systematic insight into the 1991 to 2020 climate normals mapped at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January8.1 °C-1.5° to 20°1.3 mm/day59%2.9 m/s13 hours
February8 °C-1.8° to 19.7°1.1 mm/day60.8%2.9 m/s12.6 hours
March8 °C-1.7° to 19.6°0.7 mm/day57.9%2.8 m/s12.1 hours
April6.9 °C-3.3° to 18.8°0.2 mm/day45.7%2.9 m/s11.6 hours
May4.6 °C-4.4° to 17°0.1 mm/day29.3%3.1 m/s11.1 hours
June3.6 °C-5.1° to 15.8°0.1 mm/day27.3%3.1 m/s10.9 hours
July3.3 °C-5.2° to 15.6°0.1 mm/day25.4%3.2 m/s11 hours
August4.3 °C-5.4° to 17°0.1 mm/day26.5%3.3 m/s11.4 hours
September5.6 °C-4.6° to 18.5°0.2 mm/day28.8%3.4 m/s11.9 hours
October7.1 °C-3.8° to 19.9°0.2 mm/day32%3.2 m/s12.4 hours
November8 °C-3.4° to 20.7°0.3 mm/day34.2%3.2 m/s12.9 hours
December8.4 °C-2.1° to 20.6°0.7 mm/day47.5%3 m/s13.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 3.3 °C
December: 8.4 °C
Change from July to December: +5.1 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.1 mm/day
December: 0.7 mm/day
Change from July to December: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11 hours
December: 13.1 hours
Change from July to December: +2.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty years of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight averages to trace annual shifts.

Lauca National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Analyzing the twelve monthly climatology averages for Lauca National Park reveals calculated baseline contrasts in temperature, wind, relative humidity, and daily precipitation. Evaluating these monthly highs and lows establishes a clear picture of localized annual shifts at a representative elevation without confusing long-term averages with daily weather records.
Warmest month
December8.4 °C
Coolest month
July3.3 °C
Wettest month
January1.3 mm/day
Driest month
May0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
February60.8%
Windiest month
September3.4 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine temperature and precipitation variations across different national park settings

Compare Lauca National Park Climate Data with Other Protected Landscapes

Expanding climate research beyond Lauca National Park allows for the systematic comparison of long term monthly averages across diverse protected areas and regional landscapes. By analyzing distinct temperature trends, precipitation rhythms, wind profiles, and daylight variations, researchers can trace how different geographic positions shape unique localized climates.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lauca National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lauca National Park.