Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals401 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term climatic averages for a representative location within the park, spanning 1991 to 2020.

Lopé National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lopé National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.8 to 25.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of thermal averages and daily rainfall rates at a representative elevation of 401 meters.

Lopé National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term climatology at Lopé National Park shows a consistent thermal profile where average monthly means stay between 23.8 and 25.2 degrees Celsius, while average daily maximums reach up to 31.8 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation contrasts sharply across the year, dropping to less than 1 millimeter in July and peaking near 10 millimeters in November, measured at a representative elevation of 401 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.9 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°25°25°25°25°25°24°24°24°25°24°24°25°0123456789103.84.46.57.64.91.20.40.72.78.99.95.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.5 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight across the calendar year.

Lopé National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Normals

Analyzing historical 1991 to 2020 climatology data for Lopé National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating all twelve monthly records across the calendar year helps map shifts in relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours for a complete geographic profile.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.8 °C20.5° to 31.3°3.8 mm/day85.6%0.8 m/s12 hours
February25.2 °C20.9° to 31.8°4.4 mm/day85.6%0.8 m/s12 hours
March25.1 °C21° to 31.1°6.5 mm/day87.7%0.7 m/s12 hours
April24.9 °C21.1° to 30.2°7.6 mm/day89.7%0.6 m/s12 hours
May24.8 °C20.9° to 30.2°4.9 mm/day88.5%0.6 m/s12 hours
June24.4 °C20.1° to 30.6°1.2 mm/day83.8%0.7 m/s12 hours
July23.8 °C19° to 30.7°0.4 mm/day80.9%1 m/s12 hours
August24.1 °C19.4° to 31.2°0.7 mm/day78.8%1.1 m/s12 hours
September24.6 °C20.2° to 31.9°2.7 mm/day80.1%0.9 m/s12 hours
October24.2 °C20.4° to 30.8°8.9 mm/day87.2%0.7 m/s12 hours
November24.1 °C20.5° to 29.7°9.9 mm/day89.8%0.7 m/s12 hours
December24.5 °C20.4° to 30.4°5.3 mm/day87.3%0.7 m/s12 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 23.8 °C
February: 25.2 °C
Change from July to February: +1.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.4 mm/day
February: 4.4 mm/day
Change from July to February: +4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 12 hours
February: 12 hours
Change from July to February: 0 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the annual range of monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and wind speed.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages for Lopé National Park

Lopé National Park displays subtle seasonal shifts across the calendar year, which are represented by calculated long term monthly averages for temperature, daylight duration, and relative humidity. Analyzing calculated monthly maximum and minimum averages helps map out the annual cycle of the equatorial landscape without conflating long term norms with daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
February25.2 °C
Coolest month
July23.8 °C
Wettest month
November9.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.4 mm/day
Most humid month
November89.8%
Windiest month
August1.1 m/s
Longest daylight
January12 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze annual precipitation patterns and temperature ranges across regional conservation landscapes

Climate Comparisons and Monthly Weather Profiles for Parks Beyond Lopé National Park

Comparing monthly weather data from Lopé National Park with profiles from nearby conservation areas helps clarify how local terrain influences temperature and precipitation cycles. Standardized historical measurements for wind, humidity, and daylight across different coordinates reveal diverse climate patterns without implying identical regional conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lopé National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lopé National Park.

Global natural geography