Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals615 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month assessment of temperature, precipitation, and atmospheric conditions

Lorentz National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lorentz National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 22.1 to 23.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing the year-round thermal consistency and average daily precipitation trends

Lorentz National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Annual Climate Normals

At a representative elevation of 615.19 meters, Lorentz National Park exhibits steady thermal patterns, with average monthly mean temperatures remaining between 22.1 and 23.4 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation peaks in April at over 9 millimeters per day and drops to its lowest rate in October, based on long-term climate normals.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.2 mm/day15°20°25°30°23°23°23°23°23°23°22°22°23°23°23°23°0123456789108.288.39.26.77.487.36.76.36.67.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
22.9 °C
Warmest month
December
Coolest month
August
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Lorentz National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climatological Study

Climatological records from a representative coordinate at 615.19 meters elevation outline the monthly weather patterns of Lorentz National Park across a thirty-year baseline. Comparing twelve distinct monthly records across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals key seasonal characteristics.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.3 °C19.3° to 29°8.2 mm/day89.2%1.8 m/s12.2 hours
February23.2 °C19.2° to 28.6°8 mm/day89.6%1.8 m/s12.2 hours
March23.1 °C19° to 28.4°8.3 mm/day90.3%1.8 m/s12 hours
April23.1 °C19.2° to 28.2°9.2 mm/day91.7%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
May23 °C18.9° to 28.2°6.7 mm/day92.1%1.7 m/s11.8 hours
June22.7 °C19° to 27.9°7.4 mm/day92.1%1.6 m/s11.7 hours
July22.2 °C18.6° to 27.3°8 mm/day91.9%1.6 m/s11.8 hours
August22.1 °C18.2° to 27.6°7.3 mm/day91.4%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
September22.5 °C18.3° to 27.9°6.7 mm/day90.7%1.7 m/s12 hours
October23 °C18.7° to 28.9°6.3 mm/day89.3%1.7 m/s12.1 hours
November23.3 °C19.1° to 29°6.6 mm/day89.5%1.7 m/s12.2 hours
December23.4 °C19.2° to 28.7°7.8 mm/day89.6%1.8 m/s12.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
August: 22.1 °C
December: 23.4 °C
Change from August to December: +1.2 °C
Precipitation
August: 7.3 mm/day
December: 7.8 mm/day
Change from August to December: +0.5 mm/day
Daylight
August: 11.9 hours
December: 12.3 hours
Change from August to December: +0.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns from long-term data

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Normals for Lorentz National Park

Long term climatology data at a representative coordinate in Central Papua reveals the subtle annual shifts in temperature, wind speed, and average daily precipitation across Lorentz National Park. Examining the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months provides a structured comparative overview of these multi decade baseline trends rather than exceptional weather records.
Warmest month
December23.4 °C
Coolest month
August22.1 °C
Wettest month
April9.2 mm/day
Driest month
October6.3 mm/day
Most humid month
May92.1%
Windiest month
February1.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight rhythms across diverse global landscapes

Compare Lorentz National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Lorentz National Park with other regional and global conservation zones highlights how terrain and latitude shape seasonal weather patterns. Evaluating standardized temperature, rainfall, humidity, and wind metrics across different protected landscapes provides essential geographic context for understanding diverse atmospheric behaviors.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lorentz National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lorentz National Park.

Global natural geography