Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals826 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review temperature, rainfall, humidity, and daylight data measured over thirty years

Lower Zambezi National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lower Zambezi National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 18.2 to 27.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Understanding the annual shift in average temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates

Lower Zambezi National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals

Average monthly temperatures in Lower Zambezi National Park peak in October and November with daily maximum averages near 39 degrees Celsius, while July brings average minimums of under 9 degrees Celsius. Daily precipitation rates range from over 6 millimeters per day in January to nearly zero in July, according to long term climatology sampled at a representative elevation of 825.9 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.4 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°24°24°24°23°21°19°18°21°24°27°27°25°012345676.45.23.70.90.10000.10.42.66JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.1 °C
Warmest month
November
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Lower Zambezi National Park Weather by Month: Monthly Climate and Climatological Normals

Climatological normals spanning 1991 through 2020 at a representative park coordinate of 825.9 meters trace how monthly climate patterns cycle through Lower Zambezi National Park. Comparing twelve monthly records of average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals detailed seasonal transitions.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.3 °C18.2° to 32.1°6.4 mm/day77.6%2.8 m/s12.8 hours
February23.9 °C17.8° to 31.3°5.2 mm/day79.3%2.8 m/s12.5 hours
March23.8 °C16.7° to 31.6°3.7 mm/day75.9%3.2 m/s12.1 hours
April22.8 °C14° to 32.3°0.9 mm/day65.3%3.6 m/s11.6 hours
May20.9 °C11.7° to 31.6°0.1 mm/day56.3%3.4 m/s11.3 hours
June18.7 °C9.3° to 30.1°0 mm/day54%3.5 m/s11.1 hours
July18.2 °C8.7° to 30.2°0 mm/day51.7%3.8 m/s11.2 hours
August20.8 °C10.3° to 33.6°0 mm/day44.2%4.1 m/s11.5 hours
September24.4 °C12.8° to 37.4°0.1 mm/day37.9%4.7 m/s11.9 hours
October27.3 °C16.2° to 39.3°0.4 mm/day38.9%5.1 m/s12.4 hours
November27.5 °C17.8° to 39.2°2.6 mm/day50%4.3 m/s12.7 hours
December25.2 °C18.2° to 35.2°6 mm/day70.2%3.2 m/s12.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 18.2 °C
November: 27.5 °C
Change from July to November: +9.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 0 mm/day
November: 2.6 mm/day
Change from July to November: +2.5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.2 hours
November: 12.7 hours
Change from July to November: +1.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluating the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest intervals based on long-term monthly averages.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Lower Zambezi National Park

Calculated comparisons of thirty years of climate data reveal the relative seasonal shifts across Lower Zambezi National Park, highlighting the contrast between the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months. Long-term averages taken at a representative coordinate trace the baseline shifts in wind, humidity, and daylight duration to provide a clear overview of seasonal transitions.
Warmest month
November27.5 °C
Coolest month
July18.2 °C
Wettest month
January6.4 mm/day
Driest month
July0 mm/day
Most humid month
February79.3%
Windiest month
October5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight rhythms across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Lower Zambezi National Park Climate Patterns with Other Wilderness Areas

Transitioning from Lower Zambezi National Park to other complete climate profiles allows for a structured evaluation of monthly weather records. Standardized metrics for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight highlight atmospheric variations across diverse global landscapes and regional networks.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lower Zambezi National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lower Zambezi National Park.