Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals237 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month analysis of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Atmospheric Patterns for Melimoyu National Park

Monthly climate data for Melimoyu National Park provides a detailed view of long-term atmospheric patterns. These measurements span the 1991 to 2020 climatology period, derived from a single representative coordinate within the park area at an elevation of 236.84 meters. Readers can compare average minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and humidity levels to understand the consistent annual environmental rhythm.

Stylized illustration of Melimoyu National Park showing a snow-capped volcano, lake, forested hills, and sunset sky with clouds
Annual climate pattern

Tracking monthly thermal shifts and daily precipitation rates across a representative park coordinate.

Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Weather Patterns in Melimoyu National Park

Average maximum temperatures at Melimoyu National Park peak in February at 22.64 °C before declining to an average minimum of -1.2 °C during July. Average daily precipitation rates range from 3.21 mm in February up to 7.17 mm during June, reflecting long-term climate normals compiled at a representative elevation of 236.84 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.2 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°12°13°11°9°8°6°5°6°7°8°9°11°0123456783.53.244.86.17.25.85.74.14.74.74.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
8.8 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Tracking baseline monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and average daylight

Melimoyu National Park Weather by Month and Long Term Climate Comparison

Analyzing twelve monthly intervals for Melimoyu National Park reveals baseline shifts in average temperature bounds alongside daily precipitation rates. Integrating historical measurements of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides a multi-dimensional view of the regional climate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January12.2 °C6° to 20.8°3.5 mm/day84.1%3.1 m/s14.9 hours
February12.6 °C6° to 22.6°3.2 mm/day83.2%2.8 m/s13.8 hours
March11.3 °C4.7° to 20.8°4 mm/day85.3%2.9 m/s12.3 hours
April9.3 °C2.9° to 17.4°4.8 mm/day87.5%3.2 m/s10.8 hours
May7.7 °C1.4° to 14°6.1 mm/day89.2%3.3 m/s9.4 hours
June5.8 °C-0.5° to 11.2°7.2 mm/day90.6%3.7 m/s8.8 hours
July5.2 °C-1.2° to 10.8°5.8 mm/day89.9%3.7 m/s9.1 hours
August5.8 °C0.2° to 11.8°5.7 mm/day88.7%3.7 m/s10.2 hours
September6.7 °C1° to 14.4°4.1 mm/day86.5%3.2 m/s11.7 hours
October8 °C2.1° to 16.7°4.7 mm/day85.2%3.3 m/s13.3 hours
November9.4 °C3.2° to 19°4.7 mm/day84.4%3.3 m/s14.6 hours
December11.1 °C5.1° to 20°4.2 mm/day84.3%3.4 m/s15.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 5.2 °C
February: 12.6 °C
Change from July to February: +7.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 5.8 mm/day
February: 3.2 mm/day
Change from July to February: -2.6 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.1 hours
February: 13.8 hours
Change from July to February: +4.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing thirty years of baseline climate measurements to trace annual shifts in the Aysén Region landscape

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Baseline Weather Normals for Melimoyu National Park

Analyze calculated monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration at a representative coordinate within Melimoyu National Park. Modeled baseline benchmarks outline thirty years of climate observations rather than singular weather records, tracing seasonal trends across the protected wilderness of the Aysén Region.
Warmest month
February12.6 °C
Coolest month
July5.2 °C
Wettest month
June7.2 mm/day
Driest month
February3.2 mm/day
Most humid month
June90.6%
Windiest month
June3.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December15.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare monthly temperature and precipitation cycles across regional protected landscapes.

Compare Melimoyu National Park with Climate Profiles of Other Protected Areas

Expanding a climate search outward from Melimoyu National Park helps clarify how elevation and maritime proximity shape other protected landscapes in the region. Standardized monthly profiles for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight allow direct comparisons of different settings without assuming identical ecological conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Melimoyu National Park's Protected Landscape and Geographic Features

Delve deeper into the atlas representation of Melimoyu National Park, focusing on its specific geographic context and mapped protected boundaries. Understanding this national park's terrain and its place within the Aysén Region's natural landscape is key to comprehensive protected-area discovery. Continue your exploration to uncover the structured geographic data that defines Melimoyu National Park's identity.

Global natural geography