Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals465 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month profile of average temperatures, daily precipitation, and daylight duration

Mount Field National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mount Field National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.7 to 14.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing the relationship between historical thermal ranges and average daily precipitation across Tasmania.

Mount Field National Park Monthly Climate Patterns and Annual Temperature Cycles

Average monthly temperatures at the representative coordinate cycle from a mean of 14.56 degrees Celsius in January down to a mean of 4.68 degrees Celsius in July. Historical data from 1991 through 2020 indicates average daily precipitation ranges from 1.85 millimeters in February to 3.66 millimeters in August at the sampled elevation of 465 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.7 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°15°14°13°9°7°5°5°5°6°8°11°13°012342.11.92.12.42.52.833.73.32.92.52.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.3 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Analyze historical temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours across the year.

Mount Field National Park Twelve Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Geographic climate discovery for Mount Field National Park requires examining 1991 to 2020 historical averages across all twelve months at a representative elevation of 465 meters. Evaluating monthly temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals the long term atmospheric patterns of the Tasmanian landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January14.6 °C3.8° to 30.4°2.1 mm/day69.6%4.9 m/s14.7 hours
February14.4 °C3.8° to 29.1°1.9 mm/day70.6%4.5 m/s13.7 hours
March12.5 °C2.4° to 27.1°2.1 mm/day75.5%4.5 m/s12.3 hours
April9.4 °C0.6° to 21.5°2.4 mm/day83.1%4.5 m/s10.8 hours
May7.2 °C-0.2° to 16.9°2.5 mm/day89.3%4.6 m/s9.6 hours
June5.3 °C-1.8° to 13°2.8 mm/day92.7%4.3 m/s8.9 hours
July4.7 °C-2° to 11.8°3 mm/day92.2%4.6 m/s9.2 hours
August5.1 °C-2° to 13.9°3.7 mm/day89.7%5.1 m/s10.3 hours
September6.5 °C-1.7° to 16.6°3.3 mm/day86.2%5.3 m/s11.8 hours
October8.5 °C-1° to 20.9°2.9 mm/day82%5.1 m/s13.2 hours
November10.6 °C0.7° to 24°2.5 mm/day78.8%4.9 m/s14.5 hours
December12.5 °C2.5° to 26.8°2.4 mm/day74.2%5.1 m/s15.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 4.7 °C
January: 14.6 °C
Change from July to January: +9.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 3 mm/day
January: 2.1 mm/day
Change from July to January: -0.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.2 hours
January: 14.7 hours
Change from July to January: +5.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the annual cycle of long-term temperature, moisture, and daylight averages

Mount Field National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Climate Highlights

Climatology records from a representative coordinate at 465 meters elevation reveal the annual cycle of Mount Field National Park through calculated monthly averages. Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months maps seasonal shifts in temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration without representing extreme weather records.
Warmest month
January14.6 °C
Coolest month
July4.7 °C
Wettest month
August3.7 mm/day
Driest month
February1.9 mm/day
Most humid month
June92.7%
Windiest month
September5.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December15.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different protected landscapes

Compare Climate Profiles of Mount Field National Park and Other Protected Areas

Transitioning from Mount Field National Park enables the direct comparison of monthly climate normals and precipitation patterns across various regional protected landscapes. Analyzing how humidity, wind, and daylight hours vary across other geographic settings provides valuable atmospheric context for understanding distinct conservation areas.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mount Field National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mount Field National Park.