Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals133 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatology profile showing atmospheric averages at a representative coordinate.

Mount Imlay National Park Monthly Climate Normals, Temperature and Precipitation Trends

Review long-term monthly climate averages for Mount Imlay National Park, covering the period from 1991 to 2020. Data includes mean, minimum, and maximum temperatures, average daily precipitation rates, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration. These values reflect climatology at a single representative coordinate within the park area rather than site-wide conditions.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of thermal ranges and average daily precipitation within southern New South Wales

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperatures of Mount Imlay National Park

Mount Imlay National Park experiences its warmest climate in January and February with average daily means around 20 degrees Celsius, which gradually decline to a cool average mean of 11.8 degrees Celsius by July. Average daily precipitation varies from 1.59 millimeters in May to 3.45 millimeters in February, measured from a single representative park coordinate at 133 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.5 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°20°20°19°17°15°13°12°12°14°15°17°18°012342.43.52.61.91.62.71.81.61.72.22.92.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
16 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across the calendar year

Mount Imlay National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Climatological data recorded from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate provides a clear seasonal breakdown of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours alongside temperature benchmarks helps map the long-term environmental patterns of the protected landscape in New South Wales.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.2 °C13.5° to 29.8°2.4 mm/day74%3.9 m/s14.2 hours
February20.2 °C14.1° to 28.9°3.5 mm/day75.7%3.8 m/s13.4 hours
March19.1 °C13.1° to 26.8°2.6 mm/day74.9%3.7 m/s12.2 hours
April17 °C11.3° to 24.4°1.9 mm/day73.8%3.6 m/s11 hours
May14.7 °C9.8° to 21.2°1.6 mm/day74%3.6 m/s10 hours
June12.8 °C8.2° to 18.2°2.7 mm/day75.5%3.7 m/s9.5 hours
July11.8 °C7.3° to 17.4°1.8 mm/day74.3%3.7 m/s9.7 hours
August12.1 °C7.4° to 18.9°1.6 mm/day71.9%3.7 m/s10.6 hours
September13.6 °C8.2° to 21.5°1.7 mm/day72.1%3.6 m/s11.8 hours
October15.2 °C9° to 24.9°2.2 mm/day72.4%3.6 m/s13 hours
November16.8 °C10.3° to 26.9°2.9 mm/day73.6%3.8 m/s14 hours
December18.5 °C11.7° to 28.2°2.6 mm/day73.4%3.8 m/s14.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.8 °C
February: 20.2 °C
Change from July to February: +8.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.8 mm/day
February: 3.5 mm/day
Change from July to February: +1.7 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.7 hours
February: 13.4 hours
Change from July to February: +3.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months from long-term meteorological averages.

Mount Imlay National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Long-term meteorological data from a representative coordinate in Mount Imlay National Park highlights the calculated monthly variance in temperature, precipitation, wind, and relative humidity. Comparing these thirty-year monthly averages reveals when the park historically experiences its warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest conditions based on climatology.
Warmest month
February20.2 °C
Coolest month
July11.8 °C
Wettest month
February3.5 mm/day
Driest month
May1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
February75.7%
Windiest month
January3.9 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across diverse conservation landscapes

Compare Mount Imlay National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Transitioning from the climate profiles of Mount Imlay National Park to other regional protected areas reveals how geographic position shapes local environments. Contrasting monthly temperature averages, precipitation rhythms, relative humidity, wind patterns, and daylight hours across different landscapes provides a structured way to analyze atmospheric variation.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Mount Imlay National Park's Geographic Identity and Mapped Landscape

Deepen your understanding of Mount Imlay National Park by exploring its specific geographic features and protected landscape context within New South Wales. This national park offers a unique case study for regional geography, allowing for detailed examination of its mapped boundaries and its role in the broader atlas of Australia's natural protected areas.

Global natural geography