Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals58 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual sequences of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Naracoorte Caves National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Naracoorte Caves National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 8.9 to 21.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Charting the relationship between seasonal thermal ranges and average daily precipitation

Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals in Naracoorte Caves National Park

Long-term climatology highlights an annual thermal curve where average monthly means peak at 21.41 degrees Celsius in January and decline to 8.92 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation reaches its highest levels during cooler months, averaging 2.42 millimeters per day in June compared to just 0.62 millimeters per day during drier February periods.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.4 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°21°21°19°15°12°10°9°9°11°14°17°19°01230.70.60.81.11.62.42.42.31.81.20.90.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Explore seasonal climate patterns using long term averages for temperature, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight.

Naracoorte Caves National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Profiles

Climatological normals from the 1991 to 2020 period at a representative coordinate provide a baseline for tracking weather by month. Comparing twelve monthly records of average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates alongside humidity, wind, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the long term seasonal patterns of the South Australian reserve.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.4 °C8.8° to 41.8°0.7 mm/day51.4%4.7 m/s14.2 hours
February21.3 °C9° to 39.7°0.6 mm/day53%4.5 m/s13.4 hours
March18.7 °C7.7° to 36.3°0.8 mm/day58.9%4.2 m/s12.2 hours
April15.1 °C5.4° to 30.3°1.1 mm/day67.1%3.8 m/s11 hours
May12 °C3.5° to 24°1.6 mm/day77.6%3.7 m/s10 hours
June9.6 °C1.2° to 18.6°2.4 mm/day83.9%3.9 m/s9.5 hours
July8.9 °C0.9° to 17.5°2.4 mm/day84.7%4.1 m/s9.7 hours
August9.5 °C1.6° to 20°2.3 mm/day82%4.3 m/s10.6 hours
September11.2 °C2.2° to 23.4°1.8 mm/day78.3%4.4 m/s11.8 hours
October13.6 °C3.4° to 29.2°1.2 mm/day70.7%4.3 m/s13 hours
November16.6 °C4.8° to 35.3°0.9 mm/day62.7%4.4 m/s14 hours
December19.1 °C7.2° to 38.5°0.9 mm/day55.8%4.6 m/s14.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 8.9 °C
January: 21.4 °C
Change from July to January: +12.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.4 mm/day
January: 0.7 mm/day
Change from July to January: -1.6 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.7 hours
January: 14.2 hours
Change from July to January: +4.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing average temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight across the year

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Naracoorte Caves National Park

Long-term monthly climate averages for Naracoorte Caves National Park highlight seasonal transitions by comparing average temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration. Evaluating these calculated monthly maxima and minima rather than daily weather extremes provides a baseline overview of the regional environmental patterns in South Australia.
Warmest month
January21.4 °C
Coolest month
July8.9 °C
Wettest month
June2.4 mm/day
Driest month
February0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
July84.7%
Windiest month
January4.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze standardized monthly climate normals and regional weather patterns across diverse national parks.

Compare Naracoorte Caves National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Areas

Transitioning from Naracoorte Caves National Park to other protected landscapes allows researchers and explorers to contrast monthly temperature ranges and precipitation rhythms across different geographic settings. Standardized profiles for adjacent and global reserves provide baseline data for humidity, wind, and daylight hours, illustrating how local terrain and latitude shape unique atmospheric conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Naracoorte Caves National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Naracoorte Caves National Park.

Global natural geography