Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals56 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term annual patterns for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight levels.

Tewantin National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Representative Atmospheric Measurement Profiles

The climate profile for Tewantin National Park provides a systematic view of atmospheric conditions based on NASA POWER measurements collected between 1991 and 2020. These monthly averages capture representative temperature, precipitation rate, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration at a specific point within the park boundaries. This dataset facilitates the objective comparison of seasonal atmospheric trends without referencing current weather or predictive forecasts. All provided metrics reflect long-term statistical norms rather than short-term fluctuations or site-wide climate variability.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long term monthly temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation rates across the calendar year.

Tewantin National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Weather Patterns

Long term climatology in Tewantin National Park shows mean monthly temperatures peaking near 25 degrees Celsius in January before dipping to a cool average mean of 17 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation reaches its highest level at over 7 millimeters per day in February, representing 1991 to 2020 historic averages gathered at a representative park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.6 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°25°25°24°22°20°18°17°18°20°21°23°24°01234567857.65.43.83.83.11.71.91.72.82.94.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
21.5 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Tewantin National Park Monthly Climate: Comprehensive Twelve-Month Weather Normals

A complete twelve-month comparison of Tewantin National Park climate data reveals how meteorological conditions transition across the calendar year. Comparing historical monthly records for average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours establishes a precise climatological profile of the protected area.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.1 °C21.4° to 31.1°5 mm/day75.8%4.3 m/s13.5 hours
February25 °C21.5° to 30.2°7.6 mm/day77.6%4.5 m/s12.9 hours
March24.1 °C20.3° to 28.9°5.4 mm/day77%4.5 m/s12.2 hours
April22.4 °C17.2° to 27.1°3.8 mm/day74.6%4.3 m/s11.4 hours
May20.1 °C13.7° to 24.8°3.8 mm/day73.3%4 m/s10.7 hours
June18 °C11.4° to 22.9°3.1 mm/day73.4%4 m/s10.4 hours
July17.2 °C11° to 22.6°1.7 mm/day70.6%3.9 m/s10.5 hours
August17.8 °C11.2° to 23.9°1.9 mm/day67.9%4 m/s11.1 hours
September19.7 °C13.7° to 26.6°1.7 mm/day69.1%4 m/s11.9 hours
October21.3 °C15.7° to 28.4°2.8 mm/day71.6%4.2 m/s12.7 hours
November22.8 °C17.6° to 29.6°2.9 mm/day72.7%4.2 m/s13.3 hours
December24.1 °C19.7° to 30.7°4.7 mm/day74.5%4.3 m/s13.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 17.2 °C
January: 25.1 °C
Change from July to January: +7.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.7 mm/day
January: 5 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.5 hours
January: 13.5 hours
Change from July to January: +2.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analysis of long term climatology averages mapping temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns

Tewantin National Park Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Calculated monthly averages for Tewantin National Park reveal seasonal variations across key indicators like mean temperature, average daily precipitation, and daylight duration. Comparing long term baseline data helps map the annual cycle, noting that calculated monthly maximums represent typical historical averages rather than extreme weather records.
Warmest month
January25.1 °C
Coolest month
July17.2 °C
Wettest month
February7.6 mm/day
Driest month
September1.7 mm/day
Most humid month
February77.6%
Windiest month
February4.5 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine monthly temperature and precipitation variations across different regional landscapes

Compare the Climate of Tewantin National Park with Other Protected Areas

Standardized geographic profiles support direct climate comparison between Tewantin National Park and other protected areas across regional networks. Analyzing standardized monthly metrics reveals how long-term temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight rhythms vary across different conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Tewantin National Park's Mapped Geography and Protected Landscape

Delve deeper into the structured geographic data for Tewantin National Park. Understanding its mapped boundaries, the unique interplay of volcanic landscapes and coastal rainforest, and its role in Queensland's conservation efforts provides essential context. This exploration of a specific protected area enhances your appreciation of regional park geography and the broader atlas of Australia's natural heritage.