Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals382 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month temperature, precipitation, and daylight data derived from representative coordinates.

Wolfe Creek Crater National Park Monthly Climate Normals, Averages, and Atmospheric Patterns

The climate profile for Wolfe Creek Crater National Park provides a month-by-month look at atmospheric variables including mean temperature, average minimums and maximums, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours. These statistics rely on NASA POWER data averaged over the 1991 to 2020 climatology period. Measurements represent conditions at a single point within the park boundary rather than current weather or forecasts.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of thermal fluctuations alongside shifting average daily precipitation rates

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Averages in Wolfe Creek Crater National Park

Long-term averages show mean monthly temperatures rising from a low of 19.33 degrees Celsius in July to a peak of 32.56 degrees in November, with average maximums reaching 43.4 degrees in December. Average daily precipitation peaks in January at 5.39 millimeters and drops below one tenth of a millimeter in August, representing historical baseline data modeled at 382 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.4 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°31°29°28°27°22°20°19°22°27°31°33°32°01234565.45.42.70.60.40.20.20.10.10.61.53.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
26.7 °C
Warmest month
November
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Analyze twelve months of historical temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight

Wolfe Creek Crater National Park Weather by Month and Long Term Climate

Park explorers can browse the historical thirty year climatology for Wolfe Creek Crater National Park to compare average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Analyzing twelve distinct monthly cycles reveals the long term seasonal trends of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January30.7 °C21.8° to 42.6°5.4 mm/day55.2%4 m/s13 hours
February29.1 °C20.6° to 39.9°5.4 mm/day63.2%3.8 m/s12.6 hours
March28.2 °C18.3° to 38.4°2.7 mm/day58.4%3.7 m/s12.1 hours
April26.5 °C14.8° to 37.3°0.6 mm/day43.3%4.2 m/s11.6 hours
May22.4 °C10.2° to 34.5°0.4 mm/day38.2%4.4 m/s11.1 hours
June19.5 °C7.5° to 32.2°0.2 mm/day37.1%4.5 m/s10.9 hours
July19.3 °C7.1° to 32.5°0.2 mm/day32.2%4.4 m/s11 hours
August21.8 °C8.2° to 35.1°0.1 mm/day25.2%4.5 m/s11.4 hours
September27.2 °C13.1° to 39.5°0.1 mm/day22.3%4.2 m/s11.9 hours
October30.9 °C17.7° to 42.1°0.6 mm/day24.4%4.2 m/s12.5 hours
November32.6 °C21.2° to 43.3°1.5 mm/day32%4 m/s12.9 hours
December31.8 °C21.7° to 43.4°3.1 mm/day44.8%4 m/s13.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 19.3 °C
November: 32.6 °C
Change from July to November: +13.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.2 mm/day
November: 1.5 mm/day
Change from July to November: +1.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11 hours
November: 12.9 hours
Change from July to November: +1.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing annual variance across long term temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight averages.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Wolfe Creek Crater National Park

Geographic analysis of Wolfe Creek Crater National Park reveals distinct monthly contrasts across thirty years of climatology data. Users can compare calculated warmest and coolest months alongside precipitation and daylight cycles to understand general annual patterns instead of absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
November32.6 °C
Coolest month
July19.3 °C
Wettest month
January5.4 mm/day
Driest month
August0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
February63.2%
Windiest month
June4.5 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse regional landscapes.

Compare Wolfe Creek Crater National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the annual climate normals of Wolfe Creek Crater National Park with other regional reserves highlights the diverse atmospheric forces shaping protected landscapes. Structured records of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight cycles provide the essential context needed to trace geographic contrasts across distinct natural environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Wolfe Creek Crater National Park's Geographic and Landscape Context

Dive deeper into the mapped terrain and protected landscape characteristics of Wolfe Creek Crater National Park. Understanding its specific geographic setting within Western Australia enhances your grasp of the region's natural features and the broader atlas of protected areas. Continue your exploration to uncover the unique geographic identity of this important national park.