Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals677 m source elevationNASA POWER

Analyzing twelve months of temperature, precipitation, and daylight data trends.

Alpine National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Alpine National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 5.5 to 18.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking thirty years of monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates for the region

Monthly Climate Normals and Average Temperatures in Alpine National Park

Monthly mean temperatures peak in January at 18.81 °C and reach their lowest points in July at 5.47 °C, while average daily minimums drop below freezing during the coldest months. Average daily precipitation ranges from a low of 1.82 mm in March to a peak of 3.07 mm in June, representing long-term climatology normals recorded at a representative elevation of 676 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°19°18°16°12°9°6°5°6°8°11°14°16°012342.12.21.8223.12.52.72.72.62.92.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Analyzing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, humidity, and daylight over the calendar year.

Alpine National Park Climate and Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Normals

Browsing the monthly climate profile for Alpine National Park reveals the seasonal shift in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Evaluating long-term historical normals for relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated daylight hours at a representative coordinate offers crucial geographic context across the entire calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January18.8 °C6° to 35°2.1 mm/day59.4%1.3 m/s14.3 hours
February18.1 °C6° to 33.1°2.2 mm/day63.1%1.3 m/s13.4 hours
March15.7 °C4.7° to 29.8°1.8 mm/day66.4%1.3 m/s12.2 hours
April11.9 °C2.9° to 24.3°2 mm/day72.7%1.3 m/s11 hours
May8.8 °C1.2° to 19.5°2 mm/day80.6%1.4 m/s10 hours
June6.3 °C-0.5° to 14.7°3.1 mm/day86.8%1.4 m/s9.5 hours
July5.5 °C-1.3° to 13.1°2.5 mm/day86.2%1.5 m/s9.7 hours
August6.1 °C-1.1° to 15.5°2.7 mm/day82.1%1.6 m/s10.6 hours
September8.4 °C-0.5° to 19.4°2.7 mm/day77.3%1.6 m/s11.8 hours
October11.2 °C1.2° to 23.9°2.6 mm/day71.9%1.4 m/s13 hours
November13.9 °C2.7° to 28.4°2.9 mm/day68.2%1.4 m/s14 hours
December16.3 °C4° to 31.8°2.4 mm/day62.6%1.3 m/s14.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 5.5 °C
January: 18.8 °C
Change from July to January: +13.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.5 mm/day
January: 2.1 mm/day
Change from July to January: -0.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.7 hours
January: 14.3 hours
Change from July to January: +4.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages across the annual cycle

Alpine National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Browsing the twelve monthly climate averages for Alpine National Park reveals calculated baseline values for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight. Comparing calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods clarifies the broader annual cycle at a single representative coordinate rather than representing absolute weather records.
Warmest month
January18.8 °C
Coolest month
July5.5 °C
Wettest month
June3.1 mm/day
Driest month
March1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
June86.8%
Windiest month
August1.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze month-by-month temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across regional park networks

Compare Alpine National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the climate normals of Alpine National Park against other protected areas provides critical context on regional weather patterns and geographic influences. Standardized profiles detail monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight metrics to highlight atmospheric contrasts across different landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Alpine National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Alpine National Park.